1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Провідник знає розклад."

"Провідник знає розклад."

Translation:The conductor knows the schedule.

March 15, 2016

7 Comments


GeneM.

In English conductor can be a train conductor or the conductor of an orchestra. Does Ukrainian have a different word for one who leads an orchestra?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the conductor of an orchestra is дириге́нт.


GeneM.

    Дякую! Before I found Duolingo I learned a few animal names in Ukrainian and I remember that Жаба means frog (as confirmed by your graphic).


    [deactivated user]

      Yep, but in Ukrainian my nick would sound «сі́ра жа́ба». «Шэ́рая жа́ба» is Belarusian. :) And yes, it's not exactly grey on my picture. :D


Zonia435615

      Re: "Провідник", is a "guide" or "leader" not really a "conductor"....


      [deactivated user]

        This word is used in all those meaning meanings. In http://sum.in.ua/s/providnyk , the 'conductor' meaning is 2, 'guide' meaning is 1, 'leader' meaning is 4.


Zonia435615

        And I thought it was a 'Shariya Zhaba' meaning the 'frog' was following the Muslim Shariya law! :/ Oops! :)

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.