1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де студенти?"

"Де студенти?"

Translation:Where are the students?

March 15, 2016

16 Comments


marcos49088

Is "и" the Ukranian letter for purals?


Buttercupppp

A lot of times, Tak!


thicc_streak

Is "студенти" used to both male students and female students? Or is there a word strictly for female students as well?


KB_116

Greetings - the word "студенти" is gender netural. It translates directly to "students". The word "студентика" refers to a female student, while the word "студент" refers to a male student.


Roman840476

Студент - one male, студенти - students, both of genders, студентка - one female, студентки - female students


rM9U4

used to both


RinoSrbin

Where are the freaking verbs?!?


[deactivated user]

    The verb 'to be' in the Present tense (which is є in all forms) is normally omitted in the 'X is Y' sentences.

    But not in 'There is'-type sentences, where you use є.


ThomasTy

    A plural or singular form? Студенти


Buttercupppp

    It is in plural for, singular neutral is student, male is student, female is studentka and plural neutral is Студенти


housing4552

    I can't find the words "студенти" in dictionary. What I found is "студентський". Anyway, I record the "студенти"


AxelEcheve1

    Is the "c" in ukranian an "S" for us


ehsan76253

    Exactly my question. Ukranian doesnt seem to have verbs. A little help from pros plz?


KB_116

    Greetings ehsan - many of the verbs in Ukrainian are assumed. To be precise, many of the words themselves are assumed. For example, if I were to say "тато тут", that directly translates to "dad here". However, the "is" in that sentence is assumed, thus making it "dad is here". I don't know if there is a specfic reason for this, but that is how it is. Hopefully this was helpful.


bmJF19

    Лично мне не чего не слышно

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.