1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де студенти?"

"Де студенти?"

Translation:Where are the students?

March 15, 2016

14 Comments


marcos49088

Is "и" the Ukranian letter for purals?


Buttercupppp

A lot of times, Tak!


Geekon

Is "студенти" used to both male students and female students? Or is there a word strictly for female students as well?


KB_116

Greetings - the word "студенти" is gender netural. It translates directly to "students". The word "студентика" refers to a female student, while the word "студент" refers to a male student.


rM9U4

used to both


RinoSrbin

Where are the freaking verbs?!?


[deactivated user]

    The verb 'to be' in the Present tense (which is є in all forms) is normally omitted in the 'X is Y' sentences.

    But not in 'There is'-type sentences, where you use є.


ThomasTy

    A plural or singular form? Студенти


Buttercupppp

    It is in plural for, singular neutral is student, male is student, female is studentka and plural neutral is Студенти


housing4552

    I can't find the words "студенти" in dictionary. What I found is "студентський". Anyway, I record the "студенти"


AxelEcheve1

    Is the "c" in ukranian an "S" for us


bmJF19

    Лично мне не чего не слышно

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.