"Де студенти?"

Translation:Where are the students?

March 15, 2016

11 Comments


marcos49088

Is "и" the Ukranian letter for purals?

August 6, 2016

Buttercupppp

A lot of times, Tak!

November 3, 2017

Geekon

Is "студенти" used to both male students and female students? Or is there a word strictly for female students as well?

June 6, 2016

KB_116

Greetings - the word "студенти" is gender netural. It translates directly to "students". The word "студентика" refers to a female student, while the word "студент" refers to a male student.

November 7, 2018

RinoSrbin

Where are the freaking verbs?!?

March 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The verb 'to be' in the Present tense (which is є in all forms) is normally omitted in the 'X is Y' sentences.

    But not in 'There is'-type sentences, where you use є.

    March 31, 2016

ThomasTy

    A plural or singular form? Студенти

    September 12, 2017

Buttercupppp

    It is in plural for, singular neutral is student, male is student, female is studentka and plural neutral is Студенти

    November 3, 2017

ehsan76253

    Exactly my question. Ukranian doesnt seem to have verbs. A little help from pros plz?

    March 26, 2016

KB_116

    Greetings ehsan - many of the verbs in Ukrainian are assumed. To be precise, many of the words themselves are assumed. For example, if I were to say "тато тут", that directly translates to "dad here". However, the "is" in that sentence is assumed, thus making it "dad is here". I don't know if there is a specfic reason for this, but that is how it is. Hopefully this was helpful.

    November 7, 2018

Aplucinski1

    hi

    April 2, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.