"Com o tempo vamos poder atender a todos."

Translation:Over time we will be able to wait on everyone.

January 20, 2013

14 Comments


danielmauti

In one sentence atender means assist, in another, wait. It doesn't help that duolingo doesn't give any hints for the word "atender" and google translate says it means "answer". Is it only me here? I feel like I'm taking crazy pills!!!!

January 20, 2013

AnaBorg

It doesn't means "wait". "To wait on" is a phrasal verb which means, in this context, "provide someone with everything they need or want", which is actually the same thing as "assist" or "help". "Atender".

January 21, 2013

profelevi

Ridiculous translation. Allow for more variation asap, please.

July 16, 2013

JohnGorenfeld

Why not the more formal "In time we will be able to wait on everyone?"

April 17, 2013

TerraZe

It accepted "In time" for me.

November 19, 2013

mastakhan

I just tried it and got it marked wrong 11/14/15. Reported.

November 15, 2015

shatto

Grrrr... regardless of the fact I wouldn't have got this translation in a million years... yet again I don't know what the sentence means in 'English'... is 'wait on' supposed to refer to waiters 'waiting on' tables?

July 29, 2013

Lahure

Don't always translate word by word guys. Get the general intention of the question and then think how best to express it in English. This approach has worked for me thus far. My answer of "With time we are going to be able to assist everybody" was accepted. I guess that "With time we are going to be able to attend to everybody" would also be ok. Comments please Paulenrique.

October 17, 2013

pooopsy

What does this even mean???

April 11, 2017

DiegoFacchini

Brazilian here. I believe this translation is wrong. The proper translation would be: Over time we will be able to attend to everyone.

December 8, 2018

137rsa

agree with both dmauti and anaborg; so frustrating

February 10, 2013

jcbos

It seems they confused 'atender' with the French 'attendre'.

March 13, 2013

Lingodingle

I think that "atender" here is like the Spanish usage where one meaning can be "to wait on someone".

April 9, 2013

bretonparano

word reference give many different translation to attender : it may mean :serve attend, take care, take a call.

The only meaning given by duolingo is "assist" ... very narrow.

July 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.