"Non ho abbigliamento marrone oltre le scarpe."

Translation:I do not have brown clothing besides my shoes.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


justlovemekay

since "miei" is not in this sentence, why is it necessary to say "my shoes"?

January 20, 2013

balber123

That's what I was wondering. Do Italians just forgo the miei since it's implied the shoes are yours? Just one of those things that doesn't translate 100% I suppose.

March 19, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, I believe that's exactly what's happening here. Italians don't use "my" when referring to things like clothes or body parts, since it's just assumed that they're yours.

April 15, 2013

gabor.kurdi

not necessary, the shoes is accepted as well

January 20, 2013

GoodLordigans

I just put "shoes", which I'm pretty sure is acceptable English.

January 24, 2013

HavardF

Does "oltre" also mean "other than"?

March 6, 2013

MABBY

The alternate "correct" solution was "besides" instead of "other than". I thought "besides" was "tranne". A little consistency would be nice.

April 12, 2013

elamarillo

what's the difference between 'oltre' and 'tranne' ?

April 29, 2013

Voltaic117

"Oltre", "Tranne", and "Eccetto"... it seems odd to learn all three without any indication of if or how they are used differently.

June 4, 2013

quixote218

In English, "other than," "besides," and "except for" are often interchangeable, too. Those seem to be the closest direct translations, but even so there are others that serve the same purpose: "aside from" comes to mind.

I would suggest to Duo that if words or phrases are interchangeable in the target language, then the allowed translations should permit that. If they are NOT interchangeable in the language we're learning, then we should be given lessons on when to choose one over the other.

July 24, 2013

igfs

I'd so like to know about that too

May 5, 2013

susandlin

I agree with the 2 most recent comments - what's up with that?!

June 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.