1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho abbigliamento marroneā€¦

"Non ho abbigliamento marrone oltre le scarpe."

Translation:I do not have brown clothing besides my shoes.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


justlovemekay

since "miei" is not in this sentence, why is it necessary to say "my shoes"?


balber123

That's what I was wondering. Do Italians just forgo the miei since it's implied the shoes are yours? Just one of those things that doesn't translate 100% I suppose.


TheGandalf

Yeah, I believe that's exactly what's happening here. Italians don't use "my" when referring to things like clothes or body parts, since it's just assumed that they're yours.


gabor.kurdi

not necessary, the shoes is accepted as well


GoodLordigans

I just put "shoes", which I'm pretty sure is acceptable English.


HavardF

Does "oltre" also mean "other than"?


MABBY

The alternate "correct" solution was "besides" instead of "other than". I thought "besides" was "tranne". A little consistency would be nice.


elamarillo

what's the difference between 'oltre' and 'tranne' ?


Voltaic117

"Oltre", "Tranne", and "Eccetto"... it seems odd to learn all three without any indication of if or how they are used differently.


quixote218

In English, "other than," "besides," and "except for" are often interchangeable, too. Those seem to be the closest direct translations, but even so there are others that serve the same purpose: "aside from" comes to mind.

I would suggest to Duo that if words or phrases are interchangeable in the target language, then the allowed translations should permit that. If they are NOT interchangeable in the language we're learning, then we should be given lessons on when to choose one over the other.


igfs

I'd so like to know about that too


susandlin

I agree with the 2 most recent comments - what's up with that?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.