1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene har den samme målsæt…

"Børnene har den samme målsætning."

Translation:The children have the same objective.

March 15, 2016

6 Comments


GabrielaCiobo

isn't 'goal' the same as 'objective'?


Pat211087

Yes, this would be much more common in everyday speech. "Objectives" are more work/study based.


frankenwer

I am a bit overcross with this "objective". The meaning is clear. Mål=goal, sættning=setting. In German: Zielsetzung, in English maybe just "goal".


Winterpants

I also wrote goal. They should allow target, too.


christhroup

"The children have the same purpose" should be accepted.

"To have a purpose" has can mean one of two things: either "to be used for a particular reason"; or synonymously with "to have an objective".


WarriorCleberz

the children have the same goal not accepted!?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.