"Nílturtaragam."

Translation:I do not have a turtle.

2 years ago

11 Comments


luckyducky1423

Why is it Nil instead of ni here? If I had been asked to go from Irish to English I would have put "Ni turtar agam." Is that wrong? Why?

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Flick back to the Basics 1 tips notes page! Remember that Irish has two versions of the verb to be - and similarly two versions of the verb to not be.

You use is and for classification/identification - in other words, to say what class or group something belongs to.

  • Is buachaill é He is a boy
  • Ní póilín í She is not a police officer
  • Is aisteoir é an fear The man is an actor
  • An é gunna é? Is it a gun?

By comparison, you use and níl to describe something, or to explain what state it is in at the moment.

  • Tá an buachaill mór The boy is big
  • Níl an póilín ag ithe The police officer is not eating
  • Tá aisteoir ar an stáitse An actor is on the stage
  • An bhfuil gunna ag an saighdiúir? Does the soldier have a gun? (literally "Is [there] a gun at the soldier?")

In this sentence, we are describing the creature's current state - literally, "A turtle is not at me" - so we use Níl.

If instead we were classifying the creature itself - for example, something like "The turtle is not a fish" - then we would use instead: Ní iasc an turtar.

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Alright, got it! Was that mentioned in some of the earlier tips pages and I just have forgotten already, or is it one of those cases, where you're supposed to deduce or look it up for yourself?

1 year ago

wolvirne1
wolvirne1

Same question, Can we get a point in the right direction?

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

«Turtar» being idiomatic for six-pack abs, right ? :')

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Come on buddy ! Hand over the turtle we know you have one !!!

2 years ago

Daragh170320

I like turtles (Search up on youtube ( i like turtles) ) :)☺

2 years ago

CassandraGreer

Ná mise.

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

why is it níl and not ní?

1 year ago

OCiarain

so stop asking

1 year ago

Melna7
Melna7

Does Irish distinguish between 'turtle' and 'turtoise' like English?

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.