"Lui ha un telefono rosso."

Translation:He has a red telephone.

January 20, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Macossay

It's the hot line to Moscow!


CavalloSenzaNome

Indeed, if the English translation is supposed to be "one" shouldn't it be "uno"?


oliveoyl

This confused me too


MeLlamoPimienta

"Uno" is "a" for masculine nouns that start with "z" or start with "s + consonant". However, it can also mean the masculine word for "one".


carolejarv1

Uno telephone, 1 telephone, un telephone, a telephone. Vero?


n0lsk1

General Hammond was the best!


Jae633849

Ci sono telefoni rossi?


Pietro227

It accepted "a telephone"


Tootle46

not in july 2020


Janine162315

The sentence doesn't make sense if you put 'un' as 'one' and not at least an alternative with 'a'


Balgair

Sounds like she says 'Arosso'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.