1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Auto ist klein."

"Unser Auto ist klein."

Translation:Our car is small.

January 4, 2014

5 Comments


fdierre

Since it is das Auto, shouldn't it be "Unseres Auto" here?


niceliz

No, it would be "unseres" if you were using it to completely replace "Auto" ("Dein Auto ist schneller als unseres"), but before "Auto," it should just be "unser." This page might help: http://goo.gl/yXRGkF


DavidGerri

unser is a possessive adjective and not a possessive pronoun.

possessive adjectives have the same endings as possessive pronouns except for masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular and neuter accusative singular.

example:

possessive adjective - unser auto

possessive pronoun - das auto ist unseres


HerrAzrael

DUO did not accept automobile or auto as the translation for Auto .


Beverly651193

I was marked wrong for "our auto is small."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.