"We go in your tent."

Translation:Andiamo nella tua tenda.

January 20, 2013

19 Comments


Balgair

How do I know when to use 'in' or 'nella'?

January 20, 2013

crumplehorn

As a general rule, il/la/i/le etc is included when you specify something about the noun. In this case the sentence is specifiying that the tenda is 'your's', so the 'la' is included. Then, as people have said further down on this discussion board, in + la becomes 'nella'. There are some exceptions to this rule (casa mia, for example, which doesn't have 'la' included), but generally it works well. 'andiamo in macchina' - let's go by car, andiamo nella nostra macchina/nella macchina blu - let's go in our car/in the blue car. That is my understanding of it. Maybe a native Italian can add more information to help us.

February 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I suggest the English should read: "We go into your tent" since "we go in your tent" makes it sound as though we're way to lazy to use the latrine outside.

February 19, 2015

RobertoRad6

This is a great comment! The offered translation certainly has both the meaning of us entering the tent and of relieving ourselves in the tent. Does the double entendre extend to the Italian? That I don't know, but WordRef says that the Italian translation for "to go" in the sense of relieving oneself is "andare al bagno" or "andare alla toilette:" http://www.wordreference.com/enit/go . That seems to suggest that the English translation Germanlehrerlsu is offering is more faithful, since it excludes the second meaning that is not intended by the original Italian.

February 12, 2017

RobertoRad6

OK, so I'm wondering why entrare can't be used for "to go in" in this situation.

January 25, 2017

AlejandroM700262

Why can't it be "entriamo nella tua tenda"?

September 27, 2018

MartinBlas5

How come I am in the flirting section suddenly?!

April 20, 2017

Jae633849

Flirting would be more like: "Vorresti andare nella tua tenda? Potrei mostrarti la mia collezione di francobolli."

March 26, 2019

ziggKogg

So is "andiamo in la tua tenda" unacceptable?

May 15, 2013

pont

Yes, because whenever you have "in la" in Italian, they melt together into "nella". This happens for other definite articles (and other prepositions) too:

in la = nella

in le = nelle

in il = nel

in lo = nello

etc.

Here's a handy table: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

May 19, 2013

MarieBarto3

Why andiamo? To me that means we go somewhere in your tent - makes no sense

May 25, 2019

smeans2

I said "nella tenda tua," and it was counted wrong. I protested (on principle, since we are taught grammar only by examples), but can someone tell me why the preposition MUST precede the noun in this case?

January 22, 2013

concifuriram

You would only say "nella tenda tua" if you want to put emphasis that the tent is yours, not somebody else's.

February 24, 2013

smeans2

Thanks, I understand, but at least you're agreeing that it is a plausible translation (if I intend this particular emphasis). If so, it shouldn't be counted incorrect. Duolingo has accepted a number of my suggestions, but they don't always tell me. Sometimes they send an e-mail, and sometimes I find out by accident. My "grade" here is not important; I just want to learn the language, so concifuriram's explanation explanation is very much appreciated.

February 24, 2013

kikki90

Yes, but it's not a common version. It's really rare and it is used in the south of italy

March 17, 2013

mangoHero1

Actually it should be nella tua tenda and that is correct on duolingo

June 5, 2013

countvlad

I used "in" after deleting nella, because "in" was under the hover. "In" was used in a similar context elsewhere.

May 5, 2013

NadiaRausc

Please! There is a lot of forest outside!

November 15, 2018

CamilAAA183867

why not " ADIAMO NELLO TUO TENDO?

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.