1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso ir ao banco."

"Eu preciso ir ao banco."

Translation:I have to go to the bank.

January 4, 2014

5 Comments


Griffin.Rolander

why doesn't "preciso" need to be followed by "de" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

Precisar + de + noun / precisar + verb.


Jelani36

Why not use "tenho" for "have"


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted:

Eu tenho de (que) ir ao banco.


PascoalNor

Why is " I need to go to the bank", incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.