"I am a doctor by profession."

Translation:Z zawodu jestem lekarzem.

March 15, 2016

13 Comments


ZacharyByrski

How is the "Z" in "z zawodu" most commonly pronounced? Sometimes I hear it pronounced as "zed" and sometimes as just the normal phonetic pronunciation of "z".

March 15, 2016

immery

the "zed" is when you hit turtle. In slow wersion, TTS tries to say "z" separately from other words, so it pronounces it like in alphabet. It is the TTS mistake that moderators commented about but cannot correct it.

When you say "z" or "w" you attach it to the next word, so here it sounds like "zzawodu"

March 15, 2016

mihxal

It is never pronounced as "zed". It should be "z".

March 15, 2016

RickardRicky

"Ze zawodu jestem lekarzem.". Is this wrong?

April 30, 2016

immery

It is not standard Polish, but some dialects say it like that.

April 30, 2016

Walkinthedog

Would not lekarka by a female, If so how are we to know?

August 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "lekarka". Well, "lekarką" here (Instrumental).

We don't know the gender of "I", so you choose yourself if you want to make it a man or a woman.

August 15, 2018

Walkinthedog

But it was nixed as incorrect. I wonder if some of this is intentional so that we explore alternate ways of saying it.

August 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it is on the list of accepted answers, so "jestem lekarką" should have worked.

August 16, 2018

stillePoeten

Mam zawód lekarza

Is this wrong here? If so: why?

September 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, this seems correct grammatically, and yet I don't think I have ever heard a sentence like that in my life...

September 3, 2018

stillePoeten

I won't disagree with you an that. But: You would also rather hear “I am a doctor“ or “Jestem lekarzem“ without adding “by profession“ to it.

September 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

I concur, in an emergency, it's I'm a doctor is all that is sufficient. On the other hand you could say I am a doctor by profession when asked what you do for a living though I doubt if it's ever used except in the most formal situation.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.