1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a doctor by profession."

"I am a doctor by profession."

Translation:Z zawodu jestem lekarzem.

March 15, 2016

15 Comments


ZacharyByrski

How is the "Z" in "z zawodu" most commonly pronounced? Sometimes I hear it pronounced as "zed" and sometimes as just the normal phonetic pronunciation of "z".


immery

the "zed" is when you hit turtle. In slow wersion, TTS tries to say "z" separately from other words, so it pronounces it like in alphabet. It is the TTS mistake that moderators commented about but cannot correct it.

When you say "z" or "w" you attach it to the next word, so here it sounds like "zzawodu"


mihxal

It is never pronounced as "zed". It should be "z".


RickardRicky

"Ze zawodu jestem lekarzem.". Is this wrong?


immery

It is not standard Polish, but some dialects say it like that.


Walkinthedog

Would not lekarka by a female, If so how are we to know?


Jellei

Yes, "lekarka". Well, "lekarką" here (Instrumental).

We don't know the gender of "I", so you choose yourself if you want to make it a man or a woman.


Walkinthedog

But it was nixed as incorrect. I wonder if some of this is intentional so that we explore alternate ways of saying it.


Jellei

Well, it is on the list of accepted answers, so "jestem lekarką" should have worked.


stillePoeten

Mam zawód lekarza

Is this wrong here? If so: why?


Jellei

Well, this seems correct grammatically, and yet I don't think I have ever heard a sentence like that in my life...


stillePoeten

I won't disagree with you an that. But: You would also rather hear “I am a doctor“ or “Jestem lekarzem“ without adding “by profession“ to it.


Walkinthedog

I concur, in an emergency, it's I'm a doctor is all that is sufficient. On the other hand you could say I am a doctor by profession when asked what you do for a living though I doubt if it's ever used except in the most formal situation.


GP62HE

Zawodu is genitive - but I thought that 'z' took instrumental case? Perhaps this is just yet another of those phrases that I will have to learn :-)


alik1989

With the meaning "together with / accompanied by" the preposition z takes the instrumental case. With the meaning "from / out of" it takes the genitive.

Here it's the latter, although I agree, it's not immediately obvious to an English speaker which one it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.