1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di chi è il sapone?"

"Di chi è il sapone?"

Translation:Whose is the soap?

January 20, 2013

123 Comments


dennisporto

"Whose soap?" should work.


RoyScarbrough

Yeah, but it didn't. I wanted to say whose soap is it. That was not one of the options


t3212

"whose soap is this?" worked (mar 14, 2015)


ErichBrung

Weird, because that same translation didn't work today (2018.02.13)...


NannyOgg42

Didn't work for me sept 10th, 2019


JanaDer

Didn't work for me 8/3/18


natureaddicted

Not for me though...:/


RobertEddy

Well, it didn't work on 8/29/18


JamalSreiss

Should be "Whose soap is it?" Not "this". And that worked (Dec 18)


Mike336859

Not on Feb.6, 19


PhillipStanley

Correct, because “this” does not appear in the Italian sentence.


Saskia166055

It didn't anymore mar 16, 2019


PetraOmmen

The word "this" is not there


lbyler

Adding to the date count: it doesn't work on 26 Nov. 2018.


IvarionScribe

Date count addition: Didn't work 4 December 2018


rekollect

Didn't work mar 30, 2019


[deactivated user]

    I used that answer and it was Not accepted


vanessa.ma707837

    Didn't work on Feb 5, 2020


lschwaegle

    Did not work for me today.


SporadicAspirant

    Does the Italian cover both uses?

    Whose soap? is distinctly a question of selection, with the owner of each of the soaps already known. Person A says, "You've run out? Use someone else's soap." Then person B asks, "Whose soap?" In this situation "Whose is the soap?" is incorrect.

    Whose is the soap? indicates there is some soap present, the owner of which is not known. In this situation "Whose soap?" is incorrect.

    I can conceive the idea that both uses might be phrased the same in Italian. But I don't know this to be true. Is it?


Richard78640

    Problem is that the word "is" should be included.


pjs7

    "Whose is the soap"......as an English/American translation simply sounds awkward. Why not "whose soap is this?".


ZainaKaif

    Exactly its weird


Mico_di_Ostia

    Yet another english who thinks "whose is the soap" is incorrect english and should be "whose soap is this"


Spinneweber

    I hope the Italian sentences are correct, which is what really matters here. Because, very often, Duolingo's translation in English is not idiomatic English.


roseann988473

    Whose soap is it is more common in english.


m_cos

    Why not "whose soap?


Slava840094

    The rule of questions in English language is "Whose soap is it?"


Lela108932

    Yeah, this is wrong in English


brianwould

    I wrote "who does the soap belong to?" same meaning...


marcvicari

    When I use formal soap, I, too, use formal grammar!


derManu4711

    "Whose soap is this ?" or "Whom does this soap belong to ?" seem to be more appropriate and idiomatic English.


rcpjenn

    What an awkward sentance!


Trustmaiers

    "whose is the soap" is completely wrong.


Barbara545726

    Whose is the soap is an awkward and unnatural sentence


c.s.k

    It's a free program so there will be some mistakes. This is clearly one of them. It is very doubtful that this translation was created by anyone with any experience speaking English. Unless of course you are dressing up as soap for Halloween.


milindnavadikar

    Whose soap is this? Should be correct.


AernJardos

    Whose soap is this? is accepted by the way.


gm7chx

    Mine was not accepted !


triwoo78

    The word "this" is not in the options off words to choose or else, that's what I would've selected. So, I just selected "whose soap" and it was marked wrong.


MJiWu0

    The translation seems weird


YusufDanij

    Just don't drop it


Charlotte-391469

    I do not agree that this is a valid English structure...


sukibrussels

    Whose is the soap? Who has ever said that who speaks english as mothertongue. Only an idiot


Donata930481

    'Whose soap is it' is accepted (23rd July 2018).


MuskieMama

    Whose soap is this? should be accepted.


TimEpstein

    I have only ever used "whose soap is it?" (English is my first language). I have never heard "Whose is the soap?" used ever.


Yavuz611833

    I wrote «whose soap is this», and it is rejected. The correct answer is given as «whose is the soap» which, I find quite unheard of, a bit gauche, and very 'eardrum scratching'. I kindly request from the administrators that my answer be accepted as correct.


Ariel382551

    Bad English. Should be "Whose soap is it?"


wolf1mtb

    'Whose soap is it?' is a correct and acceptable translation. However, the offered translation of 'Whose is the soap?' makes me wonder how DL teaches English! This awkward sentence structure could be mistakenly interpreted as someone questioning if the Subject 'Whose" is 'soap.'


susan.cook2

    Whose is the soap? Really?! What an awkward translation. I tried "Whose soap is this?" thinking that sounded like something that is actually said. Learning is rough somedays.


willem6

    'Whose is the soap?' is a perfectly normal English structure.


amanda717

    More commonly, I think, would be "Whose soap is it?", though not technically a correctly structured sentence.


sapolion

    I would think that either "Whose soap?" or "Whose soap is this?" would be natural and correct; while "whose is the soap?" is awkward.


    [deactivated user]

      Very awkward, it is not a correct structure, as English speakers we do say 'whose soap is this?'.


Drbling18

      Totally agree and I have never heard anyone say 'whose is the soap'. Is this actually how is would be said in Italy?


nbrannon92

      This is very true.


Clarko95

      No, it's correct, but awkward and uncommon


Karim5856

      Actually, that's grammatically correct English...


CJ.Dennis

      Why do you say "Whose soap is it?" is technically not correct?


walgen

      good grammar? yes.good usage? no. terribly unnatural.


      [deactivated user]

        As a native English speaker this is really not a proper structure as we never say "whose is the soap?".


Terry773618

        This is true but we are not learning English. It is confusing and confoundingly wonderful.


David598296

        No, but we're English speakers (at least, presumably that's the audience for this course).


IrinaObushna

        When we translate in English, proper English should be used


triwoo78

        Not really. I mean the structure might be correct, but as a native English speaker, the sentence sounds awkward and would never be worded that way. One might say, "whose soap is this?" or simply, "whose soap?"


warind

        No it is not. "Whose soap is this?" yes. But I have never used nor have I heard "Whose is the soap?"


langstruggles

        Really?! Sounds very awkward to me. I would never say that. I'd say "whose soap is it" and never " whose is the soap".


c.s.k

        if you ask "who is the soap?" the answer might be "you are the soap." it would be a silly answer for a silly question.


annaliezze

        Sounds very formal and fancy


chepazzo

        Yes, perfectly valid structure, but awkward and not one that most people would use.


RoyScarbrough

        Its correct, but I wouldnt expect a native speaker of American English to say it like that, at least from where Im from


frenchnero

        it is definitely not normal English structure, except perhaps in the White House


RoyScarbrough

        Where are you from? No doubt there's regional differences that affects whether it sounds natural. To my ear it does not


mbisson

        Are they asking about the owner of the soap, or from where it came?


LA_danimo

        The owner. "Di chi" is "whose."


78inch

        To whom belongs the soap seems correct to me?


Domleschg

        That doesn't sound natural in English. You could say, "To whom does the soap belong?" (Native US English speaker_


c.s.k

        That sounds way too formal for soap.


steveduolingo

        That was my choice


David598296

        What about "Who is the soap from?" e.g. it was a gift.


JonathanYa543874

        Does " che é il sapone" would of be right to???


jacqueline735619

        One does not say Whose is the soap in American English usually. One would say Whose soap is this, is it, or Whose soap.


mnogomon

        Whose soap is this


alexros83

        Do you remember that sentence about the coat: "Di chi è il cappotto?" And the translation they marked wrong: "whose coat is it?" And that they accepted only "whose the coat is?". Really Duolingo? Really?


Markos623301

        Awkward sentence translation. Does this make it closest to being a literal translation?


celina957431

        Who is the soap? Not a good answer! Are they at a Halloween party?


Markos623301

        I would like to point out that there is colloquial and formal English. This translation you could use in colloquial but I not in formal English. While this Duo is not perfect, realize it is working through a computer. Sometimes the "word bank" is incomplete and I just type in the missing words. "Di chi" does translate as "whose" in an Italian/English dictionary.


Sharon520329

        I tried "whose soap" on 8/16/18. Still not accepted.


oso

        Whose soap is this. Failed.


Pansy628628

        "Whose soap is this" did not work for me (sept 2018)


rotti14

        Why don't you change the English sentence as it is obviously wrong?( Cp. Native speakers' comments) Or you should add the word 'is' to say: Whose soap is it?


chillicyn

        Answer given is not proper English


Susie862831

        To whom does the soap belong?


CHEETOSDEV

        This is a mess. Whose soap is this? Whose is this soap? The audio is indecipherable and maybe Who does this soap belong too? or at least To whom does this soap belong?


Michelle448929

        Whose soap is it? would be better.


ReadingMom

        I tried "to whom does the soap belong". Counted as wrong.


paul.schof

        I had to write "Whose is the soap." Bizarre.


nellie.ramona

        Grammatically this sentence makes sense but no native English speaker talks like this. It just sounds weird. Most people would say "whose soap is this?".


PeterHeyl

        "Whose soap is this?" is equivalent, in my opinion.


Peej309936

        didn't work for me 8/20/2020 and it is a reasonable English way of asking. We would never say whose is this soap in regular conversation


SevgiSeren

        Chi sounds like ti. I listened to it so many times.


MannMike1

        poor translation, maybe Whose soap is this?


DonnaWebb4

        WHOSE SOAP IS THIS? didn't work for me Sept 03/20


RobertBruc14

        Is "chi" pronounce "Tee"?


Gituma

        for whom is the soap?


FionaSinclair1

        Definitely 'for whom is the soap'!


Alekhia

        the literal translation is "of who is the soap" why doesn't the literal translation work here?


learninggerman

        "who is the owner of the soap?"


Balgair

        What, this sentence makes no sense.


Koetsu

        I'm not totally sure, but i think you have right, because "Whose" doesn't fit properly, it should be "of who is the soap?"


royastar

        it should really be "who has the soap?"


rsc55

        I think they are asking "who does the soap belong to?"


Katevolution

        Not "has" because the Italian word for has isn't present.


DonPeele

        Actually,people in the town in which I grew up used to jest with gays using this phrase.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.