"Di chi è il sapone?"

Translation:Whose is the soap?

January 20, 2013

106 Comments


dennisporto

"Whose soap?" should work.

February 21, 2014

RoyScarbrough

Yeah, but it didn't. I wanted to say whose soap is it. That was not one of the options

February 10, 2015

t3212

"whose soap is this?" worked (mar 14, 2015)

March 14, 2015

ErichBrung

Weird, because that same translation didn't work today (2018.02.13)...

February 13, 2018

JanaDer

Didn't work for me 8/3/18

August 3, 2018

natureaddicted

Not for me though...:/

July 19, 2018

RobertEddy

Well, it didn't work on 8/29/18

August 29, 2018

JamalSreiss

Should be "Whose soap is it?" Not "this". And that worked (Dec 18)

December 4, 2018

Mike336859

Not on Feb.6, 19

February 6, 2019

PhillipStanley

Correct, because “this” does not appear in the Italian sentence.

April 2, 2019

Saskia166055

It didn't anymore mar 16, 2019

March 16, 2019

lbyler

Adding to the date count: it doesn't work on 26 Nov. 2018.

November 26, 2018

IvarionScribe

Date count addition: Didn't work 4 December 2018

December 5, 2018

stefania669918

No this as option

January 9, 2019

rekollect

Didn't work mar 30, 2019

March 31, 2019

RosaMariaC67

I used that answer and it was Not accepted

May 11, 2019

PetraOmmen

The word "this" is not there

July 12, 2018

SporadicAspirant

Does the Italian cover both uses?

Whose soap? is distinctly a question of selection, with the owner of each of the soaps already known. Person A says, "You've run out? Use someone else's soap." Then person B asks, "Whose soap?" In this situation "Whose is the soap?" is incorrect.

Whose is the soap? indicates there is some soap present, the owner of which is not known. In this situation "Whose soap?" is incorrect.

I can conceive the idea that both uses might be phrased the same in Italian. But I don't know this to be true. Is it?

November 10, 2015

Scho50544

I agree

October 3, 2017

stefania669918

Agree

January 9, 2019

Richard78640

Problem is that the word "is" should be included.

March 3, 2019

pjs7

"Whose is the soap"......as an English/American translation simply sounds awkward. Why not "whose soap is this?".

August 5, 2016

ZainaKaif

Exactly its weird

February 24, 2019

Lela108932

Yeah, this is wrong in English

November 15, 2017

MarkCosdon

Why not "whose soap?

February 13, 2014

marcvicari

When I use formal soap, I, too, use formal grammar!

September 2, 2016

Slava840094

The rule of questions in English language is "Whose soap is it?"

January 15, 2017

roseann988473

Whose soap is it is more common in english.

August 11, 2017

rcpjenn

What an awkward sentance!

September 17, 2017

Barbara545726

Whose is the soap is an awkward and unnatural sentence

November 20, 2017

willem6

'Whose is the soap?' is a perfectly normal English structure.

September 27, 2013

amanda717

More commonly, I think, would be "Whose soap is it?", though not technically a correctly structured sentence.

November 17, 2013

sapolion

I would think that either "Whose soap?" or "Whose soap is this?" would be natural and correct; while "whose is the soap?" is awkward.

December 27, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Very awkward, it is not a correct structure, as English speakers we do say 'whose soap is this?'.

    May 2, 2015

Drbling18

    Totally agree and I have never heard anyone say 'whose is the soap'. Is this actually how is would be said in Italy?

    July 6, 2014

nbrannon92

    This is very true.

    June 17, 2015

Clarko95

    No, it's correct, but awkward and uncommon

    December 16, 2013

Karim5856

    Actually, that's grammatically correct English...

    January 17, 2015

CJ.Dennis

    Why do you say "Whose soap is it?" is technically not correct?

    January 15, 2018

walgen

    good grammar? yes.good usage? no. terribly unnatural.

    October 21, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      As a native English speaker this is really not a proper structure as we never say "whose is the soap?".

      May 2, 2015

Terry773618

      This is true but we are not learning English. It is confusing and confoundingly wonderful.

      September 22, 2017

David598296

      No, but we're English speakers (at least, presumably that's the audience for this course).

      January 16, 2018

IrinaObushna

      When we translate in English, proper English should be used

      February 12, 2018

triwoo78

      Not really. I mean the structure might be correct, but as a native English speaker, the sentence sounds awkward and would never be worded that way. One might say, "whose soap is this?" or simply, "whose soap?"

      February 12, 2018

warind

      No it is not. "Whose soap is this?" yes. But I have never used nor have I heard "Whose is the soap?"

      July 24, 2017

_rxlinguist

      Really?! Sounds very awkward to me. I would never say that. I'd say "whose soap is it" and never " whose is the soap".

      February 28, 2018

c.s.k

      if you ask "who is the soap?" the answer might be "you are the soap." it would be a silly answer for a silly question.

      July 11, 2015

annaliezze

      Sounds very formal and fancy

      July 20, 2017

chepazzo

      Yes, perfectly valid structure, but awkward and not one that most people would use.

      March 14, 2018

RoyScarbrough

      Its correct, but I wouldnt expect a native speaker of American English to say it like that, at least from where Im from

      February 10, 2015

frenchnero

      it is definitely not normal English structure, except perhaps in the White House

      August 14, 2017

coryad

      Not really

      December 14, 2014

RoyScarbrough

      Where are you from? No doubt there's regional differences that affects whether it sounds natural. To my ear it does not

      February 10, 2015

AernJardos

      Whose soap is this? is accepted by the way.

      February 25, 2014

gm7chx

      Mine was not accepted !

      September 6, 2017

mnogomon

      No it is not.

      January 28, 2018

triwoo78

      The word "this" is not in the options off words to choose or else, that's what I would've selected. So, I just selected "whose soap" and it was marked wrong.

      February 12, 2018

78inch

      To whom belongs the soap seems correct to me?

      March 25, 2014

Domleschg

      That doesn't sound natural in English. You could say, "To whom does the soap belong?" (Native US English speaker_

      June 24, 2014

c.s.k

      That sounds way too formal for soap.

      July 11, 2015

steveduolingo

      That was my choice

      September 23, 2014

Spinneweber

      I hope the Italian sentences are correct, which is what really matters here. Because, very often, Duolingo's translation in English is not idiomatic English.

      December 13, 2014

brianwould

      I wrote "who does the soap belong to?" same meaning...

      January 25, 2015

MichaelWat541241

      Yet another english who thinks "whose is the soap" is incorrect english and should be "whose soap is this"

      June 28, 2016

derManu4711

      "Whose soap is this ?" or "Whom does this soap belong to ?" seem to be more appropriate and idiomatic English.

      February 17, 2017

MJiWu0

      The translation seems weird

      April 19, 2017

YusufDanij

      Just don't drop it

      September 5, 2017

Charlotte-391469

      I do not agree that this is a valid English structure...

      September 8, 2017

Trustmaiers

      "whose is the soap" is completely wrong.

      September 29, 2017

jacqueline735619

      One does not say Whose is the soap in American English usually. One would say Whose soap is this, is it, or Whose soap.

      November 2, 2017

sukibrussels

      Whose is the soap? Who has ever said that who speaks english as mothertongue. Only an idiot

      February 15, 2018

c.s.k

      It's a free program so there will be some mistakes. This is clearly one of them. It is very doubtful that this translation was created by anyone with any experience speaking English. Unless of course you are dressing up as soap for Halloween.

      March 22, 2018

milindnavadikar

      Whose soap is this? Should be correct.

      March 25, 2018

TimEpstein

      I have only ever used "whose soap is it?" (English is my first language). I have never heard "Whose is the soap?" used ever.

      November 26, 2018

Ariel382551

      Bad English. Should be "Whose soap is it?"

      February 6, 2019

mbisson

      Are they asking about the owner of the soap, or from where it came?

      December 26, 2013

LA_danimo

      The owner. "Di chi" is "whose."

      February 24, 2014

David598296

      What about "Who is the soap from?" e.g. it was a gift.

      July 13, 2015

JonathanYa543874

      Does " che é il sapone" would of be right to???

      November 30, 2016

mnogomon

      Whose soap is this

      January 28, 2018

alexros83

      Do you remember that sentence about the coat: "Di chi è il cappotto?" And the translation they marked wrong: "whose coat is it?" And that they accepted only "whose the coat is?". Really Duolingo? Really?

      May 5, 2018

Markos623301

      Awkward sentence translation. Does this make it closest to being a literal translation?

      June 25, 2018

celina957431

      Who is the soap? Not a good answer! Are they at a Halloween party?

      July 12, 2018

Donata930481

      'Whose soap is it' is accepted (23rd July 2018).

      July 23, 2018

Markos623301

      I would like to point out that there is colloquial and formal English. This translation you could use in colloquial but I not in formal English. While this Duo is not perfect, realize it is working through a computer. Sometimes the "word bank" is incomplete and I just type in the missing words. "Di chi" does translate as "whose" in an Italian/English dictionary.

      July 23, 2018

Sharon520329

      I tried "whose soap" on 8/16/18. Still not accepted.

      August 16, 2018

oso

      Whose soap is this. Failed.

      August 26, 2018

Pansy628628

      "Whose soap is this" did not work for me (sept 2018)

      September 11, 2018

MuskieMama

      Whose soap is this? should be accepted.

      September 22, 2018

rotti14

      Why don't you change the English sentence as it is obviously wrong?( Cp. Native speakers' comments) Or you should add the word 'is' to say: Whose soap is it?

      October 7, 2018

chillicyn

      Answer given is not proper English

      November 8, 2018

Douglas381466

      Yoda-speak!

      November 13, 2018

Yavuz611833

      I wrote «whose soap is this», and it is rejected. The correct answer is given as «whose is the soap» which, I find quite unheard of, a bit gauche, and very 'eardrum scratching'. I kindly request from the administrators that my answer be accepted as correct.

      January 29, 2019

wolf1mtb

      'Whose soap is it?' is a correct and acceptable translation. However, the offered translation of 'Whose is the soap?' makes me wonder how DL teaches English! This awkward sentence structure could be mistakenly interpreted as someone questioning if the Subject 'Whose" is 'soap.'

      March 1, 2019

susan.cook2

      Whose is the soap? Really?! What an awkward translation. I tried "Whose soap is this?" thinking that sounded like something that is actually said. Learning is rough somedays.

      May 4, 2019

Gituma

      for whom is the soap?

      July 2, 2015

FionaSinclair1

      Definitely 'for whom is the soap'!

      October 1, 2015

Alekhia

      the literal translation is "of who is the soap" why doesn't the literal translation work here?

      October 17, 2014

learninggerman

      "who is the owner of the soap?"

      April 8, 2013

Balgair

      What, this sentence makes no sense.

      January 20, 2013

Koetsu

      I'm not totally sure, but i think you have right, because "Whose" doesn't fit properly, it should be "of who is the soap?"

      January 20, 2013

royastar

      it should really be "who has the soap?"

      January 21, 2013

rsc55

      I think they are asking "who does the soap belong to?"

      March 1, 2013

Katevolution

      Not "has" because the Italian word for has isn't present.

      February 13, 2016

DonPeele

      Actually,people in the town in which I grew up used to jest with gays using this phrase.

      February 17, 2014
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.