"Elpareunadepressiódenassos."

Traducción:El padre tiene una depresión de narices.

Hace 2 años

6 comentarios


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘The father has a depression of noses’?

Hace 2 años

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

It is an idiom. De nassos (or its Spanish equivalent) means big, large, intense, profound, and so on.

Hace 2 años

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘The father has a major depression’?

Hace 2 años

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Something like this. Only remember that it is not a clinical diagnostic and could be an outright exaggeration. I do not know about other countries, but in Spain –and for what it counts, in the Catalan-speaking area– some people use the term depression as a moniker for common sadness.

I can answer you in English if you must, but in your future comments please remember that this is a Spanish-based course.

Hace 2 años

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I finished the Spanish course so I can understand the vast majority of the course, and I would have done it in English had there been such a course available. At most I just look up a word if I don’t know it. But there are some really baffling phrases here.

Hace 2 años

ipayneEsp

uno apenas puede olvidar eso

Hace 8 meses
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.