1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всю ночь мы будем танцевать."

"Всю ночь мы будем танцевать."

Translation:We are going to dance all night.

March 15, 2016

25 Comments


CJlon

What's "Всю"? If it's accusative, why?


Langrusse

Весь (accusative - "всего" for animate noun), вся (accusative - "всю"), всё, все (accusative - "все" or "всех" for animate noun). Будем танцевать когда? When we will dance? - During all the night. В течение всей ночи = всю ночь. В течение всего дня = весь день. Other examples: Я занимался весь день. Вижу его всего насквозь (about a man). Я не спал всю ночь. Вижу её всю насквозь (about a woman). Он всё время так делает. Вижу всё. Мы занимались все каникулы. Вижу их всех (about people). There is Accusative here, too, but some forms of pronouns are equal with Nominative.


Dmitry_Arch

Adverbial modifiers of duration which don't have any preposition in them are always used in the accusative (In fact, the use of the accusative eliminates the need to use a preposition. Compare: Я не видел его целую неделю = I haven't seen him for a whole week)


RobertGeor16

Só if i wanted to say "we dance every night" would that be ""каждую ночь?"


Lucia380

Dear mister Dmitry_Arch, I saw a typo in your text (preSposition instead of preposition), and as it happened twice in this text I am afraid not native people might think it is correct. Sorry to bother you and thank you very much for all your good advice!!!


SharonGBro

Thank you for this (and other) explanations.


Marco828568

Good to know, thank you!


DerPeterLustig

I have the same question


The_KyleJ_Way

Why not "All night we will dance" ??


Dmitry_Arch

I've never heard it said by native speakers of English.


AgnyLeo

Maybe better "we will dance all night"


brandsmeier

Or "The whole night we will dance"?


Dmitry_Arch

I've never heard it said by native speakers of English.


gesperid

Из этого не следует, что предложение грамматически не верно.


Creepeki

Там нет слова собираться (going)


Dmitry_Arch

А кто Вам сказал, «be going to» всегда соответствует русскому «собираться»? Думать так - большое заблуждение. Если глагол в будущем времени выражает , как в нашем случае, намерение совершить запланированное действие, то это - достаточное основание для использования “going to” в английском предложении.


Atropos2015

Как тогда определить при переводе с русского, что там нужно be going to?


Dmitry_Arch

Когда человек объявляет о заранее принятом решении или предсказывает событие по явным признакам («Смотри какие тучи! Будет дождь».), используется be going to. При прочих прогнозах, а также спонтанно принимаемых решениях («пойду-ка я»), обещаниях, угрозах, предостережениях используется will. В отрицательных предложениях отсутствие намерения передаётся через not going to, отказ - через won’t. При выражении мнения, т.е. после глаголов think, guess, believe и т.п. Для перевода форм будущего времени, как правило, используется will.


diliyecik

В книжке R. Murphy "Essential Grammar in Use ... for Elementary Learners of English", 4 ed, 2015 написано про ещё 2 правила:

  • если говорим о человеке, которые будет что-то делать потому что он это запланировал - то используем present continuous

  • если говорим о явлении/событии, которое произойдёт по расписанию - используем present simple

Цитата из раздела "Unit25: What are you doing tomorrow?":

We use the present continuous (I’m staying/are you coming etc.) to say what somebody has arranged to do:
- I ’m staying at home this evening. (not I stay)
- Are you going out tonight? (not Do you go)
- Lisa isn’t coming to the party next week. (not Lisa doesn’t come)

But we use the present simple (start, arrives etc.) for timetables, programmes, trains, buses etc. :
- The train arrives at 7.30.
- What time does the film finish?

Compare:
present continuous (usually for people):
- I ’m going to a concert tomorrow.
- What time are you leaving?

present simple (for timetables, programmes etc.)
- The concert starts at 7.30.
- What time does your train leave?


RobertGeor16

Could i use "целую ночь" here?


PauletteSm

We will be dancing all night.


NYCAnderson

"All night we will be dancing". Should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    All night long

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.