"She works as a model."

Translation:Ona pracuje jako modelka.

March 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

I put 'ona pracuje jaka modelka' but they say it should be 'jako'. I put 'jaka' for suffix agreement


RonaldLett

"jaka" is not a declension of "jako". "Jaka" is a declension of the unrelated noun, "jaki". "Jako" has no declensions.


Jellei

Unrelated pronoun. But yes, that's right.


Stefan873422

Thanks, Emwue. Helpfully and simply stated.


StatStatak

Ona pracuje jako model?


edB4zK

Model = Male Modelka = Female

So: On pracuje jako model

or: Ona pracuje jako modelka

:)


duoitaliano

Does jako always take the nominative?


alik1989

Jako is followed by nominative, unless 'jako + noun' is referring to a grammatical object or a prepositional construction. Then the noun will take the same case as it would without 'jako'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.