1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She works as a model."

"She works as a model."

Translation:Ona pracuje jako modelka.

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


chb0lingo

I put 'ona pracuje jaka modelka' but they say it should be 'jako'. I put 'jaka' for suffix agreement


Emwue

That is not how it works – "jaki, jakie, jaka" asks how or what question, whereas "jako" is a indeclinable adposition(or preposition, never remember which is which) that has the same role as English 'as'. So you have:

  • "Jaki on jest?" – What is he like?
  • "Jaka ona jest?" – What is she like?
  • "Jakie ono jest?" – What is it like?

But:

  • "On pracuje jako kto?" – He works as who?(literal)
  • "Ona pracuje jako kto?" – She works as who?(lit.)
  • "Ono pracuje jako kto?" – It works as who?(lit.)

Try not to confuse these. ;-)


Duan

Dziękuję bardzo! I was coming here to ask about this very thing :)


Stefan873422

Thanks, Emwue. Helpfully and simply stated.


StatStatak

Ona pracuje jako model?


edB4zK

Model = Male Modelka = Female

So: On pracuje jako model

or: Ona pracuje jako modelka

:)


duoitaliano

Does jako always take the nominative?


alik1989

Jako is followed by nominative, unless 'jako + noun' is referring to a grammatical object or a prepositional construction. Then the noun will take the same case as it would without 'jako'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.