"To jest na górze ekranu."

Translation:This is at the top of the screen.

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


Mark958555

The little black note for "on top of" says that the "the" is absolutely required here. How would you say "This is on top of the screen", then?

April 21, 2016

Vengir

As in a physical object you put on top of the monitor? I would say „to stoi na ekranie”.

April 21, 2016

Admin47

But 'stoi' is in English 'it stands'

July 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

True, but it's not used that much in English for objects.

August 1, 2017

LizBaran1

'At the top of' and 'on the top of' and 'on top of' should all be accepted as answers as they all mean the same thing in English?

May 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I consulted it with a British native, and from what I learned, only 'at the top of' should work ('on the top of' worked so far). What the Polish sentence means, is that "this" is in the upper part of the screen, like the highest row of icons on your desktop.

"on", as far as I understand, would treat "screen" like it was the monitor, and something physically put on it.

May 28, 2017

Kulink

More like 1/3rd from the top

March 15, 2016

Clare19671

thats what i wrote asn still got an incorrect response....

June 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.