"Mochyn."

Translation:A pig.

2 years ago

7 Comments


andyroo93

In Irish, it's 'muc',

2 years ago

HerrArbo

The plural form in Welsh is "moch" which is even more similar.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree

"Mochyn" sounds like "mugen", which means "they moo" in Spanish. :P Something cows do. It also reminds me of "mucca", which is "cow" in Italian. Either way, it's not very pig-like to me! :v

2 years ago

frenchietobe

The mochyn is in the muc.

2 years ago

wenrisfolf

Not by the hair on my chinny-chin-chin. You can't fool me; I'm a shrewd mochyn!

1 year ago

SamuelWolter

the mochyn is mochyning!

2 years ago

frenchietobe

LOL

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.