"Mochyn."

Translation:A pig.

March 16, 2016

7 Comments


andyroo93

In Irish, it's 'muc',


HerrArbo

The plural form in Welsh is "moch" which is even more similar.


CobaltOakTree

"Mochyn" sounds like "mugen", which means "they moo" in Spanish. :P Something cows do. It also reminds me of "mucca", which is "cow" in Italian. Either way, it's not very pig-like to me! :v


frenchietobe

The mochyn is in the muc.


wenrisfolf

Not by the hair on my chinny-chin-chin. You can't fool me; I'm a shrewd mochyn!


SamuelWolter

the mochyn is mochyning!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.