"We write a book."

Translation:Nous écrivons un livre.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


MazEdwards

the difference between ecrivons and ecrivent..?

January 20, 2013

adelbosco

My understanding nous ecrivons = we write, ils/elles ecrivent = they (single gender) write. Correct?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

That's right, "ils" and "elles" both translate in "they"

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "écrire": j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

January 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.