1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We write a book."

"We write a book."

Translation:Nous écrivons un livre.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


MazEdwards

the difference between ecrivons and ecrivent..?


[deactivated user]

    My understanding nous ecrivons = we write, ils/elles ecrivent = they (single gender) write. Correct?


Sitesurf

    That's right, "ils" and "elles" both translate in "they"


Sitesurf

    Conjugation of verb "écrire": j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.