"Please"

Translation:Os gwelwch chi'n dda

March 16, 2016

13 Comments


NeilDwI

Is 'plis' used commonly throughout Wales because it is shorter and quicker to say, or is it avoided because of wanting to use the full welsh ways of saying please?


ibisc

It is largely a matter of personal preference. Plîs is very common in informal registers of Welsh.


LeeRoka

Bit confused about when to use: - os gwelwch chi'n dda - os gwelwch yn dda - os gweli di'n dda

I think from below - os gwelwch chi'n dda = 2nd pers form/pl; os gweli di'n dda = 2nd pers inform sing, but not sure what - os gwelwch yn dda - is meant to represent. Help and clarification very much appreciated...!


ibisc

os gwelwch chi'n dda and os gwelwch yn dda are exactly equivalent.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.