"I have an apple."

Translation:Ich habe einen Apfel.

January 20, 2013

72 Comments


guykuf

I don't understand the deference between "eine" and "einen"

May 3, 2013

oleamm

I guess the reason is "ein Apfel" (Masculine) in Accusative changes on "einen Apfel". For Feminine, Neuter and Plural there is no change in Accusative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles

May 24, 2014

CharmBello

See this video for more info: https://youtu.be/FuXxNSj_y5w

April 16, 2018

faithbaby

FadElsaGoodNaomi

January 25, 2018

Pierre_Louis96

Eine is (a) feminine Einen is (an)

August 23, 2014

Aaron2135

"Eine"is one(1) "Einen"is an ex;an apple

July 12, 2014

poojasangh2

Eine is a definite article in nominative case for masculine words and Einen is in accusative case for the same.

May 14, 2013

DXLi

No. "Eine" is nominative and accusative FEMININE. "Ein" is nominative masculine.

August 23, 2013

bobscreech

Please explain what nominative and accusative MEAN!

October 15, 2013

DXLi

These are cases. In English, we have three distinct cases, and they only apply to pronouns.

  • Subjective (nominative) is for the subject: "He ran"
  • Objective (accusative) is for the object: "I slapped him"
  • Possessive (genitive) shows possession: "That's his cat."

German's a bit different. Firstly, articles (a/the) can also change case. Secondly, there's a fourth case, dative, that is part of our objective case. Dative is used for indirect objects. For instance, "He is giving him a dollar."

Getting the case right is extremely important, because German word order can be ambiguous. It's not like English, where word order often indicates case.

  • Der Hund beißt den Mann. The dog bites the man.
  • Den Mann beißt der Hund. The dog bites the man.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

October 15, 2013

coleheideman

Those both mean the same thing? In english I want to literally translate the second example to "the man bites the dog. "

This stuff is giving me a lot of trouble.

February 7, 2016

ya_pidorac

Oh! So, for the last example...because it is 'Den Mann', and 'Der Hund', the order of the two around the verb can be switched?

August 17, 2018

jankohn

But how do i know when is DATIV or AKKUSATIV?

May 23, 2013

DXLi

Accusative is for the direct object. ==> The policeman gave him a ticket.

Dative is for the indirect object. ==> The policeman gave him a ticket.

The indirect object is usually the thing that receives the direct object. ==> I gave the football to the quarterback.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

October 15, 2013

RadekJarecki

Ok, so in this sentance we use both accusative and dativ forms. At beginning I thought you show us two different examples...

So I see it this way: accusative is a question of what?, and dativ is a question of e.g. to whom?.

Then we have: what? - a ticket to whom? - (to) him

July 10, 2014

frankrypta

Ok now i know what is akusativ and what is dative, so when should i use einen or den?

February 15, 2015

Pamelamaureen

why is it einen not ein ?

February 24, 2014

porquepuedo

read the other comments

February 24, 2014

queenycaceres

Nominativ is a sentence that have one subject, Akkusativ is a sentence that have two subjects. E.g. Ich (1st subject) habe .... Apfel (2nd subject) it means it's akk that's why we use EINEN

June 26, 2014

Jackbarrjo

a sentence can't have two subjects

December 12, 2018

13Cecilia1999

What's the defernce between ein and einen?

April 1, 2014

missliteracy12

Has anyone figured out how you're supposed to tell the difference?

February 8, 2014

akhilambanattu

How can we find is it ein or einen

May 31, 2014

Orval90

I have a pen

February 25, 2017

TahaAltar

I have a apple

November 15, 2017

Aura-Ev

What's the difference between "ein" and "einen" both are masculine but when do we use each one?

June 11, 2014

Caleb612115

Difference between habe and habt?

February 17, 2018

mrTruth007

When we use 'habe' and when 'hast'?

July 9, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

I started making a list of the Conjunctives to help me along, something I noticed is that each word ended in the same letter for LESEN, HABEN, TRINKEN, ESSEN. so for instance:

Wir and Sie ends in -EN

Du ends in -ST

er/sie/es/ihr all end in -T

ich end with an -E

I highly doubt all of the action words will follow this pattern for accusative but none the less this observation at the very least makes it easier to remember these words and I am sure others together if you remember the basic spelling of the word

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

LESEN (to read)

ich (I) LESE

du (you, singular) LIEST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) LIEST

wir (we) LESEN

ihr (you, plural) LEST

sie (they) LESEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

HABEN (to have)

ich (I) HABE

du (you, singular) HAST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) HAT

wir (we) HABEN

ihr (you, plural) HABT

sie (they) HABEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

TRINKEN (to drink)

ich (I) TRINKE

du (you, singular) TRINKST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) TRINKT

wir (we)TRINKEN

ihr (you, plural) TRINKT

sie (they) TRINKEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Essen (to eat)

ich (I) ESSE

di (you, singular) ISST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) ISST

wir (we) ESSEN

ihr (you, plural) ESST

sie (they) ESSEN

July 9, 2018

CoyotesChild

I hope you don't mind but, even with the fact that there are going to be exceptions and such... this should be very useful.

(I'm saving it onto a word document for future reference.)

November 14, 2018

AD583O

Tnx very helpfull!

February 25, 2019

Martyna365406

Like when you want to say 'Ich habe and' Du hast', I have, You have

March 30, 2019

JosphatMwa

i think am confused. when am i to use hast, haben and habt

January 28, 2018

soahumb

Ich habe Du hast Er, sie, es hat wir haben Ihr habt Sie haben

July 19, 2018

CharmBello

"einen" in the accusative is Masculine so "einen Apfel" is perfectly spelled.

For more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles

April 16, 2018

Matt22228

I can't figure out when hast, habe, haben, or habt are used. I realize they all mean have, I just can't grasp when one is used over the other.

June 10, 2018

FreedomtouR

What is the difference of Hast , habe , haben

October 1, 2018

GaurabRajP

How to know when to use ein or eine

January 22, 2019

Chaima808269

I can't distinguish between ein and einen, please help!

January 24, 2019

NebulaJumper

I answered this with 'habe' 'haben' and 'habt' and was marked incorrect for all three

February 7, 2019

athul116034

What is the difference between habe and haben?

July 8, 2019

ChristineCow

Why do I have to include the "Ich"? Wouldn't the conjugated "habe" already provide enough context for listeners/readers to know that I am talking about myself?

July 19, 2014

MollyHam6

Why is it einen?

August 18, 2014

Zelbinian

So with the verb to be (bin), in this sentence Apfel would not have been accusative. In English, Have is a similar linking verb, but in German Apfel is accusative - is that right?

June 30, 2013

porquepuedo

To be doesn't take the accusative, think of them as equals. The cat is an animal - they're equals, and there is no accusative case involved.

With other verbs, when the object is receiving the verb it becomes the accusative case when it's the direct object... so yes, the Apfel is receiving the verb, which is not to be, and it's masculine, so it changes from ein to einen.

January 2, 2014

Zelbinian

Thank you.

January 17, 2014

shneps

I don`t perceive word ein Apfel as it was Accusative (I feel it here as Nominative) in this sentence with the verb "to have". There is the problem I guess. "Ich esse einen Apfel" I would catch better...

January 25, 2014

AletheaBor

I have the same problem. I can't see "have" as accusative.

April 8, 2014

Lagiacrus

A noun that TAKES the verb is accusative. In this sentence Apfel takes haben, and is therefore it is einen Apfel. If you were to say "The apple has me." THEN you would use ein Apfel.

July 12, 2014

MichaelArn11

What's the difference between hab and habe

June 6, 2014

victoriapi286769

I'm kinda confused as to when to use the different haves like habt and habe can someone explain please?

October 20, 2014

studyaustria

could someone please write this out phonetically? thanks!

April 12, 2016

sabarna_c

Will u pls distinguish NOMINATIVE and ACCUSATIVE??????

July 9, 2013

Leona-Lea

Nominativ ist der Apfel oder ein Apfel,Akkusativ ist einen oder den Apfel

July 9, 2013

atakantr

Why not ein?How does it become einen?

July 6, 2014

sasan.khaledi

Wtf

May 7, 2017

Lilianyerk

…und einen Bleistift.

September 30, 2017

Jadeamous

Ihr is I, too, right? Or is it you? Please help!

June 20, 2013

Leona-Lea

Ihr is you.

June 22, 2013

sudevsen

Ihr is used for plural only as far as I have picked up.Am I right?

October 30, 2013

EHeisey6003097

You're correct. Ihr translated into English is "you all".

March 6, 2014

karlchen123

You are right for personal pronouns. But it can be used for a possessive pronoun as well. Than it means "her" as in

Ihr Mann trinkt --> Her husband drinks.

But that will be introduced in later lessons I guess.

March 21, 2014

porquepuedo

Ja. Sie can be formal singular and plural too.

January 2, 2014

bobscreech

WTF is does "accusative" and "nominative" mean.... not all of us are grammar-philes. Nothing is the thread is useful.... Please explain with English corollaries.

October 15, 2013

ro_ha86

Did you read the tips section of "Basics 2" here: http://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2 ? This site does a pretty good job in explaining it further: http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/faelle/faelle.html

October 22, 2013

Leona-Lea

if it is ''I have an apple'' it must be ''Ich habe den Apfel'',not einen Apfel,who is stupid here?!

June 5, 2013

Zelbinian

"den Apfel" is THE apple.

June 30, 2013

Leona-Lea

yes,but not ''einen''

July 1, 2013

Zelbinian

If you say "I have an apple" it's indefinite; you are not referring to a specific apple. If, on the other hand, you're talking about a specific apple - like, say, someone was looking one that they lost and you found it - you would say "I have the apple." That's definite - you're talking about a very specific thing.

That's why you say "einen" and not "den" here, because it's indefinite.

And yeah, for apples, this is kinda silly, but think about something where it does matter like, say... keys.

July 1, 2013

Leona-Lea

Yes,I got it...But explain this:I translated :I have an apple- Ich habe den Apfel,it was wrong ,because they wanted me to write einen...

July 1, 2013

DXLi

That's because it is wrong. There's a difference between "an" and "the".

October 15, 2013

TahaAltar

When we learn how to say heil hitler?

November 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.