1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have an apple."

"I have an apple."

Translation:Ich habe einen Apfel.

January 20, 2013

52 Comments


guykuf

I don't understand the deference between "eine" and "einen"


oleamm

I guess the reason is "ein Apfel" (Masculine) in Accusative changes on "einen Apfel". For Feminine, Neuter and Plural there is no change in Accusative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles


AnkitSarfa

How can we identify apple as masculine or feminine or neutral


MalakTom

Ein=a Einen=an It is so easy


queenycaceres

Nominativ is a sentence that have one subject, Akkusativ is a sentence that have two subjects. E.g. Ich (1st subject) habe .... Apfel (2nd subject) it means it's akk that's why we use EINEN


Ghaiths3id111213

a sentence can't have two subjects


jankohn

But how do i know when is DATIV or AKKUSATIV?


DXLi

Accusative is for the direct object. ==> The policeman gave him a ticket.

Dative is for the indirect object. ==> The policeman gave him a ticket.

The indirect object is usually the thing that receives the direct object. ==> I gave the football to the quarterback.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


RadekJarecki

Ok, so in this sentance we use both accusative and dativ forms. At beginning I thought you show us two different examples...

So I see it this way: accusative is a question of what?, and dativ is a question of e.g. to whom?.

Then we have: what? - a ticket to whom? - (to) him


frankrypta

Ok now i know what is akusativ and what is dative, so when should i use einen or den?


Pamelamaureen

why is it einen not ein ?


mrTruth007

When we use 'habe' and when 'hast'?


Triunn_Maegin

I started making a list of the Conjunctives to help me along, something I noticed is that each word ended in the same letter for LESEN, HABEN, TRINKEN, ESSEN. so for instance:

Wir and Sie ends in -EN

Du ends in -ST

er/sie/es/ihr all end in -T

ich end with an -E

I highly doubt all of the action words will follow this pattern for accusative but none the less this observation at the very least makes it easier to remember these words and I am sure others together if you remember the basic spelling of the word

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

LESEN (to read)

ich (I) LESE

du (you, singular) LIEST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) LIEST

wir (we) LESEN

ihr (you, plural) LEST

sie (they) LESEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

HABEN (to have)

ich (I) HABE

du (you, singular) HAST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) HAT

wir (we) HABEN

ihr (you, plural) HABT

sie (they) HABEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

TRINKEN (to drink)

ich (I) TRINKE

du (you, singular) TRINKST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) TRINKT

wir (we)TRINKEN

ihr (you, plural) TRINKT

sie (they) TRINKEN

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Essen (to eat)

ich (I) ESSE

di (you, singular) ISST

er/sie/es (he/she/it) ISST

wir (we) ESSEN

ihr (you, plural) ESST

sie (they) ESSEN


CoyotesChild

I hope you don't mind but, even with the fact that there are going to be exceptions and such... this should be very useful.

(I'm saving it onto a word document for future reference.)


AD583O

Tnx very helpfull!


Neloyarya

Can you explain the use of "die,der,das" instead of "the".it’s too much confusing.


akhilambanattu

How can we find is it ein or einen


missliteracy12

Has anyone figured out how you're supposed to tell the difference?


13Cecilia1999

What's the defernce between ein and einen?


Aura-Ev

What's the difference between "ein" and "einen" both are masculine but when do we use each one?


MollyHam6

Why is it einen?


Caleb612115

Difference between habe and habt?


Chaima808269

I can't distinguish between ein and einen, please help!


kirtangosa

Ein means A ans einen means AN


Taylor803326

"Haben" requires Akkusativ. Thats why it is einen Apfel not ein Apfel.


JosphatMwa

i think am confused. when am i to use hast, haben and habt


soahumb

Ich habe Du hast Er, sie, es hat wir haben Ihr habt Sie haben


GaurabRajP

How to know when to use ein or eine


Matt22228

I can't figure out when hast, habe, haben, or habt are used. I realize they all mean have, I just can't grasp when one is used over the other.


victoriapi286769

I'm kinda confused as to when to use the different haves like habt and habe can someone explain please?


CharmBello

"einen" in the accusative is Masculine so "einen Apfel" is perfectly spelled.

For more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles


FreedomtouR

What is the difference of Hast , habe , haben


NebulaJumper

I answered this with 'habe' 'haben' and 'habt' and was marked incorrect for all three


Athul116034

What is the difference between habe and haben?


Hansel649530

What is the difference between Habt Haben and Habe


_rinissi_

Habt is used with Ihr, Haben is the verb 'to have' and habe is used with Ich. Habt and Habe are conjugations of Haben


Gau231897

Can anyone explain the difference between habt/haben/habe?


afolabiTai

Have, has > habe, hat, haben, habt confuses me alot. Who can explain this


KarenLight4

I understand that eating an apple is accusative case but having it?..


jonathanbe709247

I don't understand the habe, hast and haben difference


Barney839491

In the sentence 'I HAVE AN APPLE' , have is not a verb so how does this sentence become accusative ? Explain


leila655466

Ein = a ,an, one ... eine = a (feminine ) .... einen = a ( bjective )


AbdulWaqar5

I don't understand diffirence bitween ein and einen


isara1998

Why we can't use Ich habe den Apfel?


isara1998

why we cant use den for this sentence in einen???


_rinissi_

When do we have to use accusative case?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.