"Do you know the wine?"

Translation:Connaissez-vous le vin ?

January 20, 2013

11 Comments


johnffff00

Why can I not say, "Savez-vous le vin?"

January 20, 2013

DavidGi

"Savoir" and "Connaitre" have several different meanings. "Savoir" is for something you learned, and now that you master. For example: "Je sais conduire", "je sais faire à manger", "je sais parler français". It's also used when you know a fact ("je sais que John est malade", "je sais que c'est interdit", ...). "Connaître" is for a person, or for something you are familiar with: "je connais John", "je connais Paris", "je connais ce livre"...

January 20, 2013

helenvee

Which sounds to me as though savoir is still an appropriate choice. When I did a wine tasting course if I had been asked if I knew a wine it would mean had I learned about it. The sentence doesn't make sense to me otherwise. Perhaps they should have said "Do you you recognise the wine?". That would make more sense.

February 6, 2013

Lilithly

@helenvee I'm not sure if I'm correct, but to me it seems like "savoir" is the french expression for the German "können (kann etc.)", and "Connaitre" = "kennen". In German it wouldn't make sense to say "Ich kann den Wein" (savoir). "können" (savoir) is not about having learned ABOUT something, but to have learned something (swimming etc.). You can't learn how to do wine. In my understanding that's why savoir doesn't work here. But I'm new to french, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 30, 2013

mathwizard1232

I don't know German well enough to know those verbs. But in English, I've thought of "savoir" as generally "knowing a fact" and "connaitre" as generally "understanding or being familiar with something".

So by my understanding, this sentence would obviously be connaitre.

Everyone's going to have their own way of thinking about it, but I think the bottom is that in French, the consensus seems to be that one uses "connaitre" rather than "savoir" to express an understanding of wine.

February 18, 2014

Algaenon

Est-ce que tu connais le vin also works. Is one of these preferred? I'm assuming it'd be the given answer

January 29, 2014

mathwizard1232

Tu/Vous is single informal/formal or plural. The "est-ce que" version is more formal than the version without is my understanding.

February 18, 2014

Caro9429

tu sais le vin? non? boo

July 18, 2014

JhSocha

It's also correct to say: connais-tu le vin?

August 29, 2014

mayurbansal

Difference bw sais and connaissez??

December 20, 2014

Naveen.N.B

Vous-connais le vin? Isn't this right?

February 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.