1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você conseguiu!"

"Você conseguiu!"

Translation:You did it!

March 16, 2016

21 Comments


heinandmaya

get, be able, learn how to , and now to do? Is this the end?


Danmoller

"You did it" is an English idiom meaning "you were able (to do it)".


Conseguir + Actions:

When you manage to master "conseguir", you will find it easy :)

Yep, "manage to" is also a possibility....

I'd say the most broad meaning is this one. And you then adapt the English sentence to something that sounds more natural than "manage to".

Try it:

  • Não consigo dormir = I can't manage to sleep = I can't get to sleep = I can't sleep
  • Você consegue levantar este peso? = Do you manage to lift this weight? = Are you able to.....
  • Quando eu conseguir andar de bicicleta.... = When I manage to ride bikes = When I learn how to ...

Conseguir + nouns:

  • To manage to find/buy/get/earn/aqcuire..........
  • In short: "to get".

Synonym of "arrumar (informal)".


mahankr

So "You managed it" should be ok, right?


Danmoller

Sounds new to me, but yes, it's correct :)

I'm used to "You managed to do it".


mahankr

I agree. Yours is more common.


tan10sha

so, if nothing follows conseguir, like here, can this be translated as "you got it!" ?(was marked wrong)


Danmoller

Hmm....not really....

"You did it" is a great translation.
"You got it" sounds like "you understood it".


tan10sha

I meant "you got it" as "you found it", "you acquired it", still no?:(


Danmoller

Well.... yes....


ThanKwee

Hi Dan. Let's say you're talking to someone who is trying to learn your language. They finally translate the sentence correctly. You might respond "Você conseguiu!" = "You got it!" ... that could mean either "You understood" or "You translated that correctly", ne?


Danmoller

I can't explain why I don't feel comfortable with that.
But I can't just disagree either....

On one hand, you can use "você conseguiu" anytime someone manages to accomplish something.

On the other hand, you got a specific case where PT and EN speakers would choose somewhat different expressions in the same situation.

So, if you can see in a situation that "understanding something" is the same as "accomplishing something", you can use "conseguir". But manily, it would be "entender" with no sense of accomplishment.


ThanKwee

Thanks Dan for your explanation. I think I got it kkk


GrannySlasher

Very helpful, Danmoller. Thanks!


PetitRenar

In South Africa, it's quite usual to hear: "You managed!"

Or "Hey dude, did you manage?" in the sense, "Were you able to get it done?"


alison978376

And elsewhere!


BenHueb

Bit of a weird question, but are all the three letters at the end pronounce or is the first "u" silent?


mahankr

The first one is silent, and is only added to make the previous "g" hard. Without the first "u" the "g" would be soft. The other two vowels are pronounced.


BenHueb

Obrigado. Another question: is the "iu" pronounced as a diphthong or is the "i" pronounced before the "u"?


mahankr

Two separate vowels. It's just that they are pronounced quickly.


MelancholicChen

Based on an explanation I saw previously "Conseguir = be able to, to have the ability/capacity of doing something", I translated "Você conseguiu!" to "You could!" and it was marked wrong.

From the discussion here, it appears "Você conseguiu!" is an idiom as to " You did it!". Nevertheless I'm still wondering, if the translation "You could!" really completely wrong?!

Thanks. 09/03/2017


PetitRenar

You could = Você poderia

Você conseguiu = You succeeded / You did it / You managed

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.