"You are women, we are men."

Translation:Wy jesteście kobietami, my jesteśmy mężczyznami.

March 16, 2016

26 Comments


coarsened

so frustrating! just for the sake of learning there should be consistency in the method. Be awesome if a good teacher came and made sense of the course, there are so many crazy sentences appear for beginners, with no clear progression. While the idea of duolingo is great - the lack of logical progression is crazy frustrating. Spelling this long sentence and next translating krab. I mean, seriously?

March 17, 2016

Euhan1

I think the problem consists largely of that the instructions are mainly missing in this "tree" in conjunction with them not being accessible in the "app-versions".

March 21, 2017

serkinrowa

Agreed! Moreover, the clues should connect with one another through conjugation. For example, the clue for "we are" has three different conjugation possibilities and so does the clue for "men". If they were linked, in the fashion of a row, the top possibility for "we are" should link with the top option for "men". However, they do not. Frustrating.

May 2, 2016

MarcoDelpo

yeh but, i dont think we are here to learn how to say these specific sentences but instead learn the rules of the language through them.

November 3, 2017

Cosmopoiesis

I used to feel the same way. But after a while I began to research each time I didn't understand a conjugation until I knew why the word was the way that it was. And whenever I couldn't figure it out the community had never let me down. I still make a ton of mistakes but it's starting to make sense.

November 13, 2016

cosmopolita61

I love the Venus and Mars sentence

August 4, 2017

margotgm

Surely there is no need for 'my' in this sentence as the form of the verb indicates 'we'

March 13, 2017

Jellei

Actually, normally there is no need, but here - well, there's a contrast. You are X, we are Y. I'd say that this is a rare occasion when not using the pronoun would seem strange.

We use pronouns to emphasize, and I do see the need to emphasize here.

March 13, 2017

Mim_Fox

Why then is 'Wy' not needed in the first part of the sentence?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, in the first part of the sentence you don't have the contrast, it comes in the second one. Although I would recommend using it in the first part as well.

August 1, 2017

Rabf369

I came with the same question myself. I've been getting used to drop the pronouns whenever they are implied in the verb, so it took me by surprise that "Jesteście kobietami, jesteśmy mężczyznami" was wrong.

Let me see if I got this straight: while this form is grammatically valid, it's commendable for us to use the pronouns when we are dealing with two separate groups of subjects in a single sentence?

Thank you in advance for your help. :)

February 12, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Technically it's not wrong, but as the sentence is very clearly focused on the contrast, the pronouns seem necessary. At least the second one.

EDIT: I can't answer to JelenaLenk's comment, but let's just say that what she wrote about "a grammatical phrase for the sole purpose of learning" has persuaded me. I really don't love that option, but "Jesteście kobietami, jesteśmy mężczyznami" will be accepted now.

The version with just the second pronoun isn't exactly great for me as well. I would recommend the one with both pronouns.

February 12, 2018

JelenaBraum

Actually, I don't get this either. I am Czech, the languages should be similar (we work with the verbs the same way), and I would never use the pronoun in the second sentence if I weren't using it in the first one. Either I would say "jste ženy, jsme muži", which sounds like a grammatical phrase for the sole purpose of learning, but it is not wrong, or I am underlying the pronouns and making contrast, and then I would say "vy jste ženy, my jsme muži". Informally, I would drop the second verb, and then I would use the pronoun, but I would also use the pronoun in the first sentence then: "Vy jste ženy, my muži". (this sounds like dividing a group of people in two teams to play sports. We are reds, you are greens, My jste červení, vy zelení.) "Jste ženy, my jsme muži" is the weirdest of all possibilities, I cannot come up with a single situation where I would use the expression in this form, and I sincerely doubt its different in Polish. And I am always failing this question, because I am translating it as the very grammatical phrase it actually is (like most of them at this stage of learning) while forgetting duolingo wants to make some weird point or whatever :/

May 1, 2018

margotgm

that is crazy . I can't work this out at all. We have not used jestescie or jestesmy nor kobietami or mezczyzami up to this point. so what is the rule?

March 16, 2016

mihxal

Look at "Defining" Tips and Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

March 16, 2016

margotgm

thanks

March 16, 2016

Charlotte22731

Can someone clarify for a beginner, like myself, whether we always need to use the 'wy' and 'my' etc. before the verbs, in this case 'jesteście' and 'jesteśmy', like we do in french for example, or we can use them optionally, like in spanish? Duolingo has been a bit inconsistent and it has confused me a bit.

April 6, 2018

PhillipBest

If you look at some of the other posts in section, Jellei pointed out that the pronouns here are used to emphasise contrast in this particular sentence. While it's not wrong to remove them, it sounds unusual in this context, and so it is being marked wrong so that this fact isn't overlooked.

April 19, 2018

Charlotte22731

also why do we use kobietami here and not kobiety?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

In an "X is Y" (or "X are Y") sentence, if Y is a noun phrase, it takes Instrumental. Which is "kobietami" here.

Generally, the pronouns are totally optional and they are almost only used for emphasis. Which actually is necessary here, at least for the second clause. The sentence opposes "you" and "we", so it makes sense to use the pronouns.

April 6, 2018

MonoAmerican

It's hard to believe in a matter of two lessons we went from 'Fish eat bread' to this.

July 2, 2018

StephenSuddjian

I misread the sentence at first as having the word “and” in between the phrases. So I put in “i” in my translation and it said that “a” was correct. What does “a” mean? I suppose it’s a conjunction...

July 13, 2018

Jellei

"a" is the variant of "and" that shows contrast. Yeah, technically there's no "and" in the given sentence (so there's no "a" in the main answer), but it feels so natural here, that it wouldn't make much sense to reject it.

July 13, 2018

Upl1fted

Jesteś kobietą, jestem mężczyzną.. To więcej niż gra. (c) Nowoczesne Rozmowy.

July 26, 2018

JaniceSchl1

It's free. Babble and Rosetta Stone are horribly expensive. And since i haven't taken either course, I don't know if their teaching methods are different.

October 6, 2018

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Panie są kobietami, my jesteśmy mężczyznami.

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.