"Я вижу камни."

Translation:I see stones.

March 16, 2016

19 Comments


Mitchell326497

Easy to remember вижу.. sounds similar to "Vision" or "visual"

April 23, 2016

reeseedg63

I never thought of that!

December 7, 2017

davihrodrigues

In Portuguese it is "vejo" which sounds almost the same. I love those coincidences. Or is it coincidence? (cue X-Files theme)

June 13, 2016

Shady_arc

These are no coincidences. The English "wise", Portuguese "ver", and Russian "видеть" come from the same Indo-European root. It is even more obvious with "vision" and "video" because these are the words English borrowed relatively recently.

June 13, 2016

Agelastos

Maybe the greek word "βυζί" (female breast), veeh-zhEE, has the same root, because any man or woman would like to look at a young, upright tit?

May 25, 2018

PterHercze3

I do not understand the negative votes. I think this was funny.

October 9, 2018

Agelastos

Why is "stones" in nominative?

May 25, 2018

Kundoo

It's in the accusative. But for the inanimate plural nouns accusative looks the same as nominative.

May 25, 2018

Stijuh

So how do you know if its "stone" or "stones"?

June 17, 2019

john.newbe

Or I see the Stones

April 23, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes, both are accepted.

August 1, 2016

VahidN2

How would you say "I see a stone"

October 1, 2018

Kundoo

"Я вижу камень"

October 1, 2018

Amawaku

Wouldn't "I see a stone" be "Я вижу камни" as well ?

December 21, 2018

haa26

there's lots of similarities between Russian and English and Russian and other aryan languages and my native hindi it's very cool to see the stuff unfold

February 19, 2019

ThomasW93

I typed "I'm looking at stones" and it was wrong. Would look be considered perfect and hence a different word?

May 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Are "look" and "see" interchangeable in English?

May 10, 2016

ThomasW93

aah true! Maybe I should grab a coffee and finish the lesson :)

May 10, 2016

Bob372076

nope. look = смотреть, see = видеть

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.