Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are children."

Translation:Ellos son niños.

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph03nix19

Maybe this is somewhere else, but I was wondering what happens if you have a group with both boys and girls? Would you say Ellos son niños because there are boys in the group?

5 years ago

supdegrave

Yes. In a group, if there's even one boy / male, the description uses the male form.

5 years ago

Francesca2

I used the word hijos for children which was "scored" as incorrect. Hijos is another word for children according to The New World Spanish/English Dictionary published by the Penguin Group.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"They are my children" can be translated to "Son mis hijos" because in that case "children" can mean "sons and daughters". But in general, do you think "They are children" really means "They are sons and daughters"?

5 years ago

thebisforbabe

Can I also say 'ellas son niñas'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, this would be fine as well.

5 years ago

mo.hit
mo.hit

Interesting! What's the difference between ellas and ellos?

5 years ago

supdegrave

Ellas is feminine, as is niñas. Ellos is masculine, as is niños. Therefore:

Ellos son niños, y ellas son niñas.

5 years ago

Nicolas0808

If it is both boys & girls then it would be the masculine form (Ellos son niños.)

5 years ago

efasser

Do we use "son" in both cases of "Ellas" and "Ellos"? Or there is any difference?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's used in both cases.

5 years ago

dnilsson

When do you use somos and when son? I Keep messing up and I don't know the rule.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"somos" = "we are"

"son" = "they are" or "you (plural) are"

5 years ago

spenerish
spenerish

Why not 'ellas estan ninas'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Generally, the verb "estar" is used for brief temporary conditions, as opposed what people inherently are. For example, you say "Ellas están en mi casa" (They are at my house), but you say "Ella son niñas" (They are girls).

5 years ago

jdhess1

Why is ustedes incorrect?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"They" = "Ellos/Ellas". There is no situation in which "They" = "Ustedes".

5 years ago

supdegrave

Ustedes means you (plural), not they.

5 years ago