1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are children."

"They are children."

Translation:Ellos son niños.

January 20, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph03nix19

Maybe this is somewhere else, but I was wondering what happens if you have a group with both boys and girls? Would you say Ellos son niños because there are boys in the group?


supdegrave

Yes. In a group, if there's even one boy / male, the description uses the male form.


Francesca2

I used the word hijos for children which was "scored" as incorrect. Hijos is another word for children according to The New World Spanish/English Dictionary published by the Penguin Group.


Luis

"They are my children" can be translated to "Son mis hijos" because in that case "children" can mean "sons and daughters". But in general, do you think "They are children" really means "They are sons and daughters"?


thebisforbabe

Can I also say 'ellas son niñas'?


Luis

Yes, this would be fine as well.


mo.hit

Interesting! What's the difference between ellas and ellos?


supdegrave

Ellas is feminine, as is niñas. Ellos is masculine, as is niños. Therefore:

Ellos son niños, y ellas son niñas.


Nicolas0808

If it is both boys & girls then it would be the masculine form (Ellos son niños.)


efasser

Do we use "son" in both cases of "Ellas" and "Ellos"? Or there is any difference?


Luis

It's used in both cases.


dnilsson

When do you use somos and when son? I Keep messing up and I don't know the rule.


Luis

"somos" = "we are"

"son" = "they are" or "you (plural) are"


spenerish

Why not 'ellas estan ninas'?


Luis

Generally, the verb "estar" is used for brief temporary conditions, as opposed what people inherently are. For example, you say "Ellas están en mi casa" (They are at my house), but you say "Ella son niñas" (They are girls).


jdhess1

Why is ustedes incorrect?


Luis

"They" = "Ellos/Ellas". There is no situation in which "They" = "Ustedes".


supdegrave

Ustedes means you (plural), not they.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.