"They are children."

Translation:Ellos son niños.

January 20, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

ph03nix19

Maybe this is somewhere else, but I was wondering what happens if you have a group with both boys and girls? Would you say Ellos son niños because there are boys in the group?

February 26, 2013

supdegrave

Yes. In a group, if there's even one boy / male, the description uses the male form.

March 16, 2013

Francesca2

I used the word hijos for children which was "scored" as incorrect. Hijos is another word for children according to The New World Spanish/English Dictionary published by the Penguin Group.

January 20, 2013

Luis

"They are my children" can be translated to "Son mis hijos" because in that case "children" can mean "sons and daughters". But in general, do you think "They are children" really means "They are sons and daughters"?

January 20, 2013

thebisforbabe

Can I also say 'ellas son niñas'?

February 5, 2013

Luis

Yes, this would be fine as well.

February 9, 2013

mo.hit

Interesting! What's the difference between ellas and ellos?

April 16, 2013

supdegrave

Ellas is feminine, as is niñas. Ellos is masculine, as is niños. Therefore:

Ellos son niños, y ellas son niñas.

April 16, 2013

Nicolas0808

If it is both boys & girls then it would be the masculine form (Ellos son niños.)

July 28, 2013

efasser

Do we use "son" in both cases of "Ellas" and "Ellos"? Or there is any difference?

January 24, 2013

Luis

It's used in both cases.

January 24, 2013

dnilsson

When do you use somos and when son? I Keep messing up and I don't know the rule.

May 1, 2013

Luis

"somos" = "we are"

"son" = "they are" or "you (plural) are"

May 1, 2013

spenerish

Why not 'ellas estan ninas'?

May 23, 2013

Luis

Generally, the verb "estar" is used for brief temporary conditions, as opposed what people inherently are. For example, you say "Ellas están en mi casa" (They are at my house), but you say "Ella son niñas" (They are girls).

May 23, 2013

jdhess1

Why is ustedes incorrect?

June 15, 2013

Luis

"They" = "Ellos/Ellas". There is no situation in which "They" = "Ustedes".

June 16, 2013

supdegrave

Ustedes means you (plural), not they.

June 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.