Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiene una puerta verde."

Translation:It has a green door.

1
2 years ago

27 Comments


LuvAgarwal

According to what I have learnt till now it should have been "You have a green door"

4
Reply2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Yes. And it could also mean "he/she has a green door".

What's your point? Did it not let your answer count? If that was the case, then do report it. Sometimes DL misses correct answers, but they do add them as long as somebody points them out.

7
Reply12 years ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

Tiene is 3rd person singular. You have would be tienes or tú tienes.

1
Reply3 months ago

pickens3

Weird sentence.

2
Reply110 months ago

NatalieSchwert

Okay so it says the correct answer is, "It's a green door." But I put, "It is a green door." They are the same thing.

2
Reply16 months ago

pejsekx
pejsekx

The correct answer actually is "It has a green door", the 's is supposed to be a contraction of has.

2
Reply4 months ago

IndianaMike77

I did the same and got it wrong. Doesn't make much sense.

0
Reply5 months ago

ChloeAna1

This happened to me too...

0
Reply5 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

what's behind it ?

2
Reply3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Don't you mean who is behind it?

0
Reply3 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

roger that

0
Reply2 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

my guess is an old piano. And it's playing hot.

0
Reply2 months ago

braunboy

Is "it" Bilbo Baggins from The Hobbit?

1
Reply1 year ago

DragonPolyglot
DragonPolyglot

El agujero de un hobbit teine una puerta verda, y es un hogar muy, muy cómodo. :)

1
Reply3 months ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

Verde es invariable con relación al genero

0
Reply3 months ago

xSharon.

Tiene can't be "she has" ?

1
Reply3 months ago

Kelly173511

That should be allowed. He/she/it should all be appropriate. If you hit the "Report" flag/button, it should allow you to suggest your answer be also accepted as correct.

0
Reply2 months ago

Kelly173511

I'm keeping a list of mnemonics to help me memorize vocabulary. For "door", I think of the episode of Seinfeld where the busboy yells that his cat is missing because the door was left open: ""La puerta esta abierta!" Another memory trick is "puerta" sounds like "port of / point of [entry]"

I hope someone else finds my mnemonics helpful. :)

1
Reply2 months ago

joe814027

Tiene for any singular noun but I (yo).

0
Reply1 year ago

amargaux1

it says "he's a green door" and the dictionary hints tell me that it is not "he" but "have" and also, this sentence makes no sense

0
Reply6 months ago

leviisawesome

I would not like being called it ☺☺☺☺

0
Reply6 months ago

Dumbledore1237

Blue roof, red floor, green door?

0
Reply5 months ago

BearStraye

I am getting "he's a green door" as the correct answer, which makes no sense.

0
Reply4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Well, that's wrong. "has" can be abbreviated sometimes, as in the TV show, "America's Got Talent [But Horrible Writing Skills]", but in your example, it just is too ambiguous, because it sounds more like "He is a green door".

0
Reply3 months ago

G8kAS

Could this also be "He has a green door" or would it be a strange way to say this?.. Any native spanish speakers?

0
Reply3 months ago

DavidJohns244121

Why isn't this they have a green door?

0
Reply2 months ago

RosFrancisco

And what is behind that Green Door, hmm?

0
Reply1 month ago