"To dla mnie wspaniały dzień."

Translation:It is a wonderful day for me.

March 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Can't dla mnie go at the end? To wspanialy dzien dla mnie. (I don't have special letters on mobile :S)


LloydBrudenell

For me, it is a wonderful day. - Can we not have this?


Jellei

Then it's similar in Polish: "Dla mnie to jest wspaniały dzień".


Jan.K.M

I think you're nitpicking too much on this one. There is absolutely no difference in meaning between "For me it's a wonderful day" and "It's a wonderful day for me"


Jellei

Eh, maybe I am. OK, added.


gogogibbo

What does "This is a wonderful day to me" actually mean? And why isn't "To me this is a wonderful day" correct? They are both nonsense but the second one is at least approaching something you might say in English!


immery

"It is a wonderful day for me" as seen above seems like good translation,


zagadka314

Why not "This is an amazing day to me"? Amazing is a possible translation on this long list of words on Bab.la.


nerguy_pablo

Is such a construct with 'to' restricted to present tense or can it also describe something in the past, like in this case maybe when having talked about a certain day to conclude it with the sentence above in the meaning of 'It was a wonderful day for me'? ^^'


Jellei

It should be treated as something that has an invisible "jest", so only Present Tense.


Timoak100

To me it is a wonderful day, not accepted what is the difference in translation.


Jellei

"Dla mnie to [jest/] wspaniały dzień".


pz3j15

"To me" is perfectly acceptable here in this cotext. I have become aprehensive about using my native language and hhave to try to predict how non native English speakers judge my responses. Quite uncool.


Becky57701

'It is a wonderful day to me.' is accepted. Was there perhaps a typo elsewhere in your answer?

It is true that the course designers/moderators (whether native English speakers or not) have not always (yet) thought of every single possible way that a native English speaker will translate a Polish sentence but there are 58 accepted answers for this sentence - we do try!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.