"To dla mnie wspaniały dzień."

Translation:It is a wonderful day for me.

March 16, 2016

14 Comments


gogogibbo

What does "This is a wonderful day to me" actually mean? And why isn't "To me this is a wonderful day" correct? They are both nonsense but the second one is at least approaching something you might say in English!

March 16, 2016

immery

"It is a wonderful day for me" as seen above seems like good translation,

March 16, 2016

truelefty

Can't dla mnie go at the end? To wspanialy dzien dla mnie. (I don't have special letters on mobile :S)

March 24, 2016

LloydBrudenell

For me, it is a wonderful day. - Can we not have this?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Then it's similar in Polish: "Dla mnie to jest wspaniały dzień".

September 25, 2018

Jan.K.M

I think you're nitpicking too much on this one. There is absolutely no difference in meaning between "For me it's a wonderful day" and "It's a wonderful day for me"

February 28, 2019

Jellei

Eh, maybe I am. OK, added.

March 1, 2019

zagadka314

Why not "This is an amazing day to me"? Amazing is a possible translation on this long list of words on Bab.la.

October 6, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added.

October 7, 2016

yf7rU0pd

Is such a construct with 'to' restricted to present tense or can it also describe something in the past, like in this case maybe when having talked about a certain day to conclude it with the sentence above in the meaning of 'It was a wonderful day for me'? ^^'

September 20, 2017

Jellei

It should be treated as something that has an invisible "jest", so only Present Tense.

September 22, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Alright :D

September 22, 2017

Timoak100

To me it is a wonderful day, not accepted what is the difference in translation.

June 9, 2018

Jellei

"Dla mnie to [jest/] wspaniały dzień".

June 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.