1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty dotykasz białego konia."

"Ty dotykasz białego konia."

Translation:You are touching a white horse.

March 16, 2016

14 Comments


Lord_Pengwyn

Feels just like a black horse


Naylor1993

So I've selected the correct translation but duo isn't going to tell me what it means :) :) :)


immery

the sentence means exacly what it means -You are touching a white horse. no hidden meaning behind it. you is one person.

It's hard to imagine a situation where this sentence works. Maybe telling a blind person what they are touching? Or describing a photo? Describing how to do something in smartphone with a white horse icon?


Naylor1993

I had no idea what dotykasz meant. I was doing the exercise on my phone but the app didn't give the option to see the English translation. How do they expect us to learn like that???


Lord_Pengwyn

If you go into the comments section, you can see the translation always.


Euhan1

It means that Legba is protecting you.


neio75

why is the adjective in genitive case?


Emwue

„Dotykać” is a verb with a few different meanings, some of which are separated by the case which the verbs connects to:

  • Dotykam (kogo? czego? genitive) jej – I make psychical contact touching her
  • Dotykam (kogo? co? accusative) ją – I'm being unpleasant to her; I upset her

Because here you are making psychical contact with the white horse, the horse stands in genitive.


Neo15161

funny it means to be unpleaseant to her as well, because the aquivalent word for to touch in german or also in english actually means to awake emphaty or to bring someone's emotion to the surface.

So the use of the case gets decided by which meaning of the word you want ? I thought it is always accusative, but in this case for animated males Akk- Sg= gen. Sg.


Brigitte295751

Does "dotykać" with accusative only work for unpleasant touching or can it be used for emotion in general (i.e. this music touches me deeply)?


Jellei

Hmmm... I think you need a little bit more context for the general 'emotion' part, but it's possible.

For example your sentence is "Ta muzyka dotyka mnie do głębi".


Jellei

For masculine animate nouns, Genitive is the same as Accusative. And it's Accusative here.


Jokinen88

I thought that "White horse" had some kind of symbolic meaning, instead of being just a white oat-eating horse.


DanielBurc904138

Happy Red Dead noises

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.