"Ty dotykasz białego konia."

Translation:You are touching a white horse.

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


WillyCroez1

Feels just like a black horse

March 20, 2018

neio75

why is the adjective in genitive case?

October 17, 2016

Emwue

„Dotykać” is a verb with a few different meanings, some of which are separated by the case which the verbs connects to:

  • Dotykam (kogo? czego? genitive) jej – I make psychical contact touching her
  • Dotykam (kogo? co? accusative) ją – I'm being unpleasant to her; I upset her

Because here you are making psychical contact with the white horse, the horse stands in genitive.

October 17, 2016

Neo15161

funny it means to be unpleaseant to her as well, because the aquivalent word for to touch in german or also in english actually means to awake emphaty or to bring someone's emotion to the surface.

So the use of the case gets decided by which meaning of the word you want ? I thought it is always accusative, but in this case for animated males Akk- Sg= gen. Sg.

March 23, 2017

Brigitte295751

Does "dotykać" with accusative only work for unpleasant touching or can it be used for emotion in general (i.e. this music touches me deeply)?

February 24, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... I think you need a little bit more context for the general 'emotion' part, but it's possible.

For example your sentence is "Ta muzyka dotyka mnie do głębi".

February 24, 2019

Jellei

For masculine animate nouns, Genitive is the same as Accusative. And it's Accusative here.

October 17, 2016

Naylor1993

So I've selected the correct translation but duo isn't going to tell me what it means :) :) :)

March 16, 2016

immery

the sentence means exacly what it means -You are touching a white horse. no hidden meaning behind it. you is one person.

It's hard to imagine a situation where this sentence works. Maybe telling a blind person what they are touching? Or describing a photo? Describing how to do something in smartphone with a white horse icon?

March 16, 2016

Naylor1993

I had no idea what dotykasz meant. I was doing the exercise on my phone but the app didn't give the option to see the English translation. How do they expect us to learn like that???

March 16, 2016

WillyCroez1

If you go into the comments section, you can see the translation always.

October 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.