1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Si può sempre trovare tempo."

"Si può sempre trovare tempo."

Translation:One can always find time.

January 4, 2014

12 Comments


grasshopher

Why isn't the answer "he can always find time"? With "si" being used in its reflexive form with puo?

January 4, 2014

itastudent

That would be correct if you where using the verb "trovarsi", which means "to be" referred to a place where you are, and that doesn't make sense here. You can also recognize that the verb is not "trovarsi" because it's intransitive, and here "tempo" is a direct object, so you need a transitive verb.

As a result, you have to assume that the verb used in the sentence is the impersonal form of the verb "trovare" (which is transitive).

January 4, 2014

Sedona2007

Actually "si" is not being used as a reflexive but rather a form known as the "impersonal si".
It puts a sentence into passive voice and is equivalent to an English expression using "one" as the subject. I don't think Duolingo has covered this before. But, one never knows.

http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/italian-grammar-si-imperonale/

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-impersonal-form/

Hopefully the links will help.

November 10, 2018

Eleventydeventy

The correction I see is "1 can always find time". That seems wrong.

November 29, 2016

CJTilzey

It is wrong. The number one must be spelled out at the beginning of a sentence.

June 20, 2017

Alison401125

the word "one" is not the same as the number 1 in English

September 18, 2017

Guille_G

It can always... is also a proper answer...

September 23, 2017

MichaelWat541241

She is saying "sempri" (ee) and not sempre (ay) :-(

May 16, 2019

Maria291383

I posted Yes, I can always find time. Can you explain why is this wrong?

May 7, 2017

MADasALICE

Sì = yes. Si = one's self. It's the subtle differences you have to watch out for!

February 18, 2018

Frizzank2

Si isn't yes. Sì is yes. The accents are important.

March 2, 2018

Frizzank2

Sì is yes

March 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.