"Эта картина висит вверх ногами."

Translation:This picture is hanging upside down.

March 16, 2016

16 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Russian verbs describing position in space (e.g. висеть, стоять, сидеть, лежать) do not have to be translated into English literally. Im most cases they can be replaced with "is/are", so in the given example the word "hanging" is redundant, because in a situatio where a picture is hanging on the wall it is understood that it is hanging rather than standing or lying. DL, however, rejects the translation without "hanging".

March 16, 2016

Shady_arc

You are right, I somehow overlooked this.

By the way, in Russian висеть is indeed important here. You can use the "to be" verb here (zero copula in the present, была in the past, будет in the present) but it will sound extremely telegraphic in most cases. Probably, вверх ногами wants a specific verb of position or an action that makes the object be this way.

March 16, 2016

Nana344213

But if you just say "the picture is upside down" it could be leaning against a wall or lying flat on a table

May 31, 2019

Jeffrey855877

True, but that doesn't transform the situation in English. The point is not so much the different possible locations for the picture, but the fact that, if the picture is hanging somewhere and is upside-down, using the words "The/this picture is hanging upside down" is redundant and overly particular.

If the picture is lying upside-down, flat on a table, you'd use лежать, not висеть, in the Russian - but still use just "is" in the English.

Same for it it's sitting propped against something: you'd use стоять in Russian, and "is" in English.

July 7, 2019

jQuasebarth

My understanding of the Russian vocabulary seems to be messed up. I translated this sentence as "This room is called the lower nose". EDIT: What is the literal translation of "вверх ногами"?

December 26, 2016

keinemeinung

"with the legs pointing upward"

January 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

вверх is an adverb meaning "up, upwards"

ногами is the instrumental plural of нога = foot/leg

Putting the two together seems like an idiomatic phrase whose literal meaning only hints at it's actual meaning.

July 7, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

One more correct choice for describing "upside down" is "вверх тормáшками":

https://masterkrasok.ru/posts/other/matiss-vverh-tormashkami

But "вверх ногами" is more widely-used, so, I think, it is better to use this one.

August 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Also Вверх дном = "bottom-up, topsy-turvy, upside-down"
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%85_%D0%B4%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BC

July 7, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Вверх дном is not about the position of a specific object; it means “in a mess”: В доме / В комнате всё вверх дном = The house / The room is in a mess.

July 16, 2019

MarkFoster0

Just curious; I translated it as legs up, knowing the idiomatic upside down. It was not accepted by DL. Does DL take only idiomatic translations?

March 9, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Of course it does. Idioms are supposed to be translated idiomatically; otherwise, the translation doesn’t make sense.

March 10, 2018

keinemeinung

That's because I don't think "legs up" is a phrase in English (outside of the bedroom).

March 9, 2018

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation висИт

October 9, 2018

Rojan1903

Learning new languages really makes me question my hearing abilitiy. In this sentence I can hear both висит and рисит depending on what I want to hear. The brain is mysterious...

December 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

From my point of view, I hear what I expect to hear, which is usually initially dictated by what I'm used to hearing. Once I get more familiar with vocabulary, spelling, pronunciation variations, I start to hear the words more "correctly".

Even in my native language (English), I don't always hear things "correctly", for a variety of reasons - my own expectation, my hearing, my familiarity with the words - and the pronunciation of the speaker.

I was once talking with the receptionist at one of my doctors and I had to ask her to repeat something 4 times. She was from the rural, mountainous eastern part of the US and spoken "Appalachian" English. It sounded almost like a foreign language.

One thing that I've found to improve my "hearing" of Russian is to try to pronounce the words correctly, in all the exercises, even where there's no audio, working syllable by syllable, then stringing the syllables together. Listening to pronunciation at Forvo..com, etc.

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.