1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokken eier en restaurant."

"Kokken eier en restaurant."

Translation:The chef owns a restaurant.

March 16, 2016

14 Comments


madamepiccolini

What is wrong with "The chef is owning a restaurant." as opposed to "The chef owns a restaurant."?


RBEssick5

For this particular verb ("to own") the progressive "is -ing" is not used.

For verbs that describe actions (like "to run"), English tends to use the progressive to describe what is happening right now, and the simple present to describe habits or repeated actions. For example: - He is running (right now) - He runs (every day)

For verbs that describe emotions or states of being (like "to want", "to own", "to live (in a place)") that don't have clear beginnings or endings, typically only the simple present is used. For example: - He wants to eat dinner (not "he is wanting to eat dinner") - He owns a dog (not "he is owning a dog") - He lives in New York City

That last example is a bit tricky -- it would be correct to say, "he is living in New York City," but would strongly imply that this is a temporary thing ("he is living in NYC until/while something happens"), or possibly that he has recently moved (and we are contrasting where he lives now to where he lived last time you asked).


yngsvett

it must be alowed to have one letter wrong


fveldig

That depends on which letter you got wrong. Some letters are more important than others as they have more information.


[deactivated user]

    You have one letter wrong in the word "allowed". In this context, I allow it :P


gamalspanish1

    Can "tilhorer" (sorry for "o") and "eier" be synonyms?


writchie4

    Not direct synonyms, no. They express a similar idea, but from opposite perspectives, so you'd have to switch the roles/positions of the two things as well if you used the other verb.

    Kokken eier en restaurant. = The chef owns a restaurant.
    En restaurant tilhører kokken. = A restaurant belongs to (is owned by) the chef.

    As far as whether that second sentence is natural-sounding, I have no idea. That's the grammatical explanation though.


gamalspanish1

    Ok, clear now, thanks a lot!


DaivikThan

    Doesn't eier also mean "eggs"? Or is that German ☹️


antanas836703

    Auf deutsch das bedeutet eggs:) That is German


RiordanIX

    This messes me up here. "The cook eggs a restaurant? That's mean."


hidefaster

    What's wrong with "the cook owns the restaurant"?


OmarBursalie

    Did she say " restaurang" or "restaurnk" ?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.