"Wyt ti yn rhydd?"

Translation:Are you free?

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


KannasanAweyl

Is there any reason that it is 'ti yn' rather than 'ti'n' ?

March 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

I was wondering that too--is this a special case, or a typo?

May 30, 2016

Deyan161

My question too - what's the answer?

July 4, 2016

AnUnicorn

Apparently you can decline to contract the yn as an equivalent of stressing the "be" verb in English. Like if I ask "but ARE you free?"

I don't know if that's what they're going for here, though.

July 4, 2016

shwmae

It's just a typo here, I expect. Should really be Wyt ti'n rhydd?.

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, the most common form of this phrase is the contracted one and it was a mistake in the first course. It's been removed from the second course.

However there is a situation where the non-contracted version would be appropriate, for an emphatic sentence.

Wyt ti yn rhydd? Are you FREE?

February 20, 2017

shwmae

@rmcode Yes, you're quite right.

Just out of interest, is the second course something that will be coming out soon, or is it still very much in the pipeline? How will it be different to the first course?

February 20, 2017

MatthewSke1

In what context would this be used? "Do you have nothing to do/Are you available?" or "Do you cost nothing?" or both?

March 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

Rhydd only means free as in freedom. Am ddim is used to express free (costless).

March 16, 2016

dai_duolingo

Free as in speech, not free as in beer.

August 5, 2016

MatthewSke1

Where in Wales is beer free? I might have to visit...

August 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.