"Fyddwch chi gartre yfory?"

Translation:Will you be at home tomorrow?

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


ibisc

'Home', 'homewards', 'at home' tend to get confused. And the -f endings in Welsh are frequently only lightly pronounced or omitted altogether in colloquial Welsh:

  • cartre(f) - home
  • gartre(f) - at home (cartref as an adverb, so mutated)
  • adre(f) - homewards (from an older tua thref - 'towards home', in a time when tref meant 'home/homestead' rather than 'town' as it does nowadays.)

In some dialects adre(f) is used informally in place of gartre(f) for 'at home', but not in more formal usage. In some dialects some people still use the older tua thre, pronounced /sha/ thre for adre(f).

cartref can also be used in the sense of 'home-made', as in cyffug cartref - 'home-made fudge'

May 7, 2016

TracyMarti8

Is it "fyddwch" because it is shortened from "A fyddwch", rather than "Byddwch?"

January 5, 2017

ibisc

Yes, the interrogative particle a is not generally used in colloquial Welsh, but its 'ghost' is what causes the soft mutation of the question forms of verbs.

(The word a has other meanings and uses in Welsh - you will have already met a/ac meaning 'and' and there are a couple of others as well.)

January 5, 2017

MatthewSke1

Why do "Byddwch" and "cartref" lenite and why does "cartref" drop the f on the end?

March 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

Byddwch because it is a question and cartref because it follows a person (i.e chi). The f is often dropped in speech.

March 16, 2016

PaddyDaley1

"gartref" is an adverb meaning "at home".

March 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Are you sure you're not thinking of "adref"?

March 20, 2016

PaddyDaley1

I was always taught "gartref". If not, the sentence doesn't make sense.

"adref" is also correct (I didn't know that).

March 20, 2016

Mwsogl

I was taught that "gartref" means "at home" and "adref" mean "home/homewards". So, Mi fydda i'n gartref yfory (I'll be at home tomorrow) but Dw i'n mynd adref (I'm going home).

April 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Cartref is a noun which mean "Home" i.e can be used as "The home"= "Y cartref".

April 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

For me "gartref" doesn't make sense here, and my dictionary app (App Geiriaduron IOS) doesn't have it down as an adverb whereas it does for "adref".

March 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.