1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fyddi di yn ffonio Ceri Ling…

"Fyddi di yn ffonio Ceri Lingo?"

Translation:Will you phone Ceri Lingo?

March 16, 2016

13 Comments


AbunPang

Is an English sentence using going-to future an acceptable translation (“Are you going to phone/call Ceri Lingo”)? Or does the difference between will future and going to future actually translate into Welsh (this construction vs. mynd i V maybe)?


ibisc

Wyt ti'n mynd i ffonio...? - 'Are you going to phone...?'

Fyddi di'n ffonio? - 'Will you phone...?' or 'Will you be phoning...?'


AbunPang

Thanks. Does this also work if the subject is not a person/animate being? E.g. Dw i ddim yn feddwl bod hi'n mynd i bwrw glaw yfory. – I don't think it's going to rain tomorrow. ?


ibisc

Yes, it makes no difference here.

(A couple of mis-mutations in your example. It should read - Dw i ddim yn meddwl bod hi'n mynd i fwrw glaw)


NoelGoetowski

Would I use fyddi di/fyddwch chi when I want to ask someone to do something? (e.g. Fyddwch chi bwydo'r ci, plîs?)


ibisc

No. We use the short-form future of gwneud for that, as covered later in the course.

  • Wnei di fwydo’r ci, os gweli di’n dda? - Will you feed the dog, please?

MatthewSke1

Is the soft mutation here similar to how past tense verbs lenite when used in a question (E.g. "Taclusaist ti'r teganau" = "You tidied the toys", but "Daclusaist ti'r teganau?" means "Did you tidy the toys?")?


ibisc

Yes. An interrogative verb undergoes soft mutation.

( This is due to the 'ghost' of the interrogative particle a (not a = and) which is still used in the literary and formal spoken language. Even though it is not used in colloquial speech and writing, the soft mutation which it causes remains:

  • A oes heddwch? (Is there peace?)
  • A drefnodd ysgrifennydd y cwmni'r cyfarfod? (Did the company secretary arrange the meeting?

  • (A) Dacslusaist ti'r teganau?

  • (A) Fyddi di'n ffonio Ceri?
  • (A) Wnaeth Ceri brynu ffôn newydd? (Did Ceri buy a new phone?)

)


AnCatDubh

‘Call’ sounds so much less natural than ‘phone’, and yet it was rejected.


Squonkalini

Yeah, I'm reporting it.


uabyrne

Wnei di ffonio CL yw 'will you phone CL'.


ibisc

Yes, that is another way of saying it. We cover that in another section of the course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.