"Ble bydd e nos Iau?"

Translation:Where will he be on Thursday evening?

March 16, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why would "bydd" lenite when it's at the start of the sentence in a question, but not after "Ble"?

March 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because there would never have been a particle before it for it to mutate.

March 16, 2016

PaddyDaley1

We don't change the verb to the question form after "when?", "where?", "why?" and "how?". e.g. in the present tense we say "Ble mae e?" not "Ble ydy e?".

March 20, 2016

pambirtill

Sometimes nos is used for evening - I've seen it elsewhere in the course - so should "where will he be thursday evening" also be allowed?

October 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.