"Erbyn"

Translation:Against

March 16, 2016

9 Comments


Hatakend

Ignore the hints where they say Vs then?

April 17, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Yes, unless "erbyn" is in the context of "Lloegr yn erbyn Cymru", for example.

April 17, 2016

shwmae

Yep, I'd learn erbyn and yn erbyn separately:

erbyn = "by" (time)

yn erbyn = against

March 7, 2017

MatthewSke1

In what context can this be used?

March 16, 2016

ibisc

Quite a useful word, with several meanings:

  • Byddwn ni yno erbyn wyth o'r gloch - We'll be there by eight o'clock
  • Erbyn i ni gyrraedd, roedd hi'n dywyll - By the time we arrived, it was dark
  • Erbyn hynny, roedd hi wedi gwella - By then, she had got better.
  • Erbyn meddwl... - Come to think about it...
  • Mae Cymru wedi ennill yn erbyn Lloegr - Wales have won against England (yn erbyn - against)
March 16, 2016

RaynorLewi

Would "Erbyn i ni" need to be used in the example "Erbyn i ni gyrraedd", or could it be said/ written as "Erbyn gyrraeddon ni"?

March 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's the first suggestion, 'erbyn i' + pronoun = by the time I/You/He etc arrived

March 5, 2017

RaynorLewi

Diolch. So Erbyn i fi, Erbyn i ti, Erbyn iddo fe/fo, Erbyn iddi hi, Erbyn i ni, Erbyn i chi, Erbyn iddyn nhw.

March 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, followed by the mutated verb.

eg Erbyn i fi ddod = By the time I came/come Erbyn iddyn nhw adael = By the time they left/leave

The tense of the phrase depends on the rest of the sentence.

eg. Erbyn i fi ddod roedd hi'n bwrw glaw = By the time I came it was raining

Erbyn i fi ddod bydd hi'n bwrw glaw = By the time I come I will be raining

etc

March 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.