Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes komen niet omdat ze geen tijd hebben."

Translation:The girls are not coming because they have no time.

0
2 years ago

3 Comments


supercali2
supercali2

Apologies if this is covered elsewhere, but why is it incorrect when I input 'omdat zij geen tijd hebben'? Why does it have to be ze here?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij is also correct and accepted. It is only not accepted if it is a listening exercise because the pronunciation of ze and zij is different

0
Reply2 years ago

supercali2
supercali2

Ah right, thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago