"There is a castle in my town."

Translation:W moim mieście jest zamek.

March 16, 2016

17 Comments


IE99

Can you also say, moja miasta ma zameka?

March 16, 2016

immery

you can say "Moje miasto ma zamek"

zamek- first table is for castle, second for lock and zipper
miasto

March 16, 2016

Mark958555

Would To jest zamek w moim mieście be a correct translation?

April 18, 2016

immery

I think that would be more like "It is a castle in my town". or "this is/ that is a castle in my town"

April 18, 2016

roman_f1

"Zamek jest w moim mieście" - why not?

July 11, 2016

immery

So the sentence is technically correct, but it means "the castle is in my town"

July 11, 2016

roman_f1

These two sentences mean the same, don't they?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

It was the Russian course that taught me how different are Замок в моим городе and В моим городе (есть) замок. First one is about the castle, second is about the city. Same applies for Polish.

July 11, 2016

Mandiras

I need an explanation on why it can't be w moim mieście ma zamek. I thought mieć could also be used to mean "there is".

January 26, 2017

immery

It is used as "there isn't"= "nie ma".

you can also use say "Mamy zamek w mieście" = we have a castle in town, ot Moje miasto ma zamek - Our town has a castle. But you need some subject in the sentence.

January 27, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Jest zamek w moim mieście. Is it also acceptable?

November 24, 2017

Jellei

I don't particularly love this option, but seems acceptable... added.

November 24, 2017

Danny62101

"is the castle in my town"

Seems like more of a question than a statement

June 2, 2018

Jellei

But it isn't unless you put a question mark at the end ;)

June 3, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Can you say "W mieście moim jest zamek"?

If not, why?

June 29, 2017

Okcydent

If you want you can but it's unusual, used rather in poetry.

June 29, 2017

Danny62101

Sort of like, "In this town of mine there is a castle".

More poetry than statement, not how a normal person would make this statement.

June 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.