1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "All these walls are red."

"All these walls are red."

Translation:Te wszystkie ściany są czerwone.

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


IwonaM11

Why not: wszystkie te ściany są czerwone or


Jellei

"Wszystkie te ściany są czerwone" works.


Inessa-Duo

And it is better, more naturally way to say it.


Jellei

I generally could agree, but I also feel like there's some small difference between those variants... like they mean something slightly different... maybe I'm just imagining it.


QOtter

Te ściany są wszystkie czerwone?


Jellei

Perhaps someone could say that, but keeping "wszystkie" with "ściany" is a lot more probable.


immerweiter

does really say polish people say so?


immery

It is possible to say this. But my imagination is running low today so, maybe designer describing his project, and pointing walls he wants red.


Ollyfer

Could we, according to this sentence, claim that “wszystko” is also able to function as an adverb? Otherwise, I would find this sentence rather... Unusual. Not agrammatical or unnatural, but simply unusual. I then had to translate it as “These whole/entire walls are red”, if I were to translate this sentence literally.


Jellei

"wszystko" can have two meanings: firstly, it's a pronoun meaning "everything" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wszystko), secondly it's an adjective/pronoun (English and Polish Wiktionary do not agree on that) meaning "all, every, the whole of" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wszystek#Polish). The second meaning is rather rare, I'd say. Sure, we use "wszyscy" and "wszystkie" a lot, but that very rarely means "the whole of".

I guess the second Wiktionary article means that your translation is technically correct, but I have doubts if that's something we should accept.


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot! And I think I would not agree on the position of “wszystko” as an adjective as it clearly indicates the plurality of an object, i.e. objects present. It does not describe it from a point of its recognisable attitudes but its quantity. As a pronoun, it makes sense to me. Is there an alternative translation to “the whole of” (Which, if I understood you correctly, would be synonymous to “entire” or “complete”, which I think was already introduced previously in this course, I had to check my notes on that) that is more frequently used, either in colloquial or formal language? (Perhaps regardless of the register applied in one's speech)

Well, don't add a translation or any other moderator cannot stand firmly behind it. I am in no position to lecture a native speaker of Polish on his or her language, I am here to learn it.


Jellei

I'd probably say "Te ściany są całe/zupełnie/całkowicie czerwone", which corresponds to "These walls are wholly/completely red".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.