1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ktoś ma dziś urodziny!"

"Ktoś ma dziś urodziny!"

Translation:Someone has their birthday today!

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


immerweiter

someone "has" their birthday, that sounds strange to me


MiTaMuLu131513

Don't we usually say, "it's someone's birthday today"? Someone has birthday sounds strange to me


Jellei

I asked around, it seems that it's ok... your version is accepted.


immerweiter

someone has is singular but their is plural how can that fit?


Aran.Nelske

It's a non-specific pronoun. Someone is singular/ambiguous because we don't have information on their gender. So, unless you know that the "someone" is a boy or girl you would use "their" in the place of his/her


JudithStanley

Yes, English is a crazy language, isn't it? We often use "their" instead of "his or her", and "they / them" instead of "he / she / him / her".


richard.birks

The audio on full speed sounds correct.

The audio on slow seems to drop the "u" sound on urodziny, making it sound more like family than birthday.

Could be my ancient ears of course.


ClayDean3

Why isn't it "urodzinę"? Isn't it the object in the sentence?


alik1989

It's the object, but it's also plural non-masculine-personal, so it stays the same.


ClayDean3

Right. It had slipped my mind that it was plural/mas. Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.