"Ktoś ma dziś urodziny!"

Translation:Someone has their birthday today!

March 16, 2016

7 Comments


immerweiter

someone "has" their birthday, that sounds strange to me

March 16, 2016

JudithStanley

I agree.

January 10, 2017

MiTaMuLu131513

Don't we usually say, "it's someone's birthday today"? Someone has birthday sounds strange to me

June 5, 2017

Jellei

I asked around, it seems that it's ok... your version is accepted.

June 13, 2017

immerweiter

someone has is singular but their is plural how can that fit?

January 11, 2017

JudithStanley

Yes, English is a crazy language, isn't it? We often use "their" instead of "his or her", and "they / them" instead of "he / she / him / her".

January 11, 2017

Aran.Nelske

It's a non-specific pronoun. Someone is singular/ambiguous because we don't have information on their gender. So, unless you know that the "someone" is a boy or girl you would use "their" in the place of his/her

June 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.