"Ktoś ma dziś urodziny!"

Translation:Someone has a birthday today!

March 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Litera_Games

I am so tired of learning English instead of Polish in these lessons.


immerweiter

someone "has" their birthday, that sounds strange to me


MiTaMuLu131513

Don't we usually say, "it's someone's birthday today"? Someone has birthday sounds strange to me


Jellei

I asked around, it seems that it's ok... your version is accepted.


Firehorse1966

,,someone has birthday today,, is not good enough?


Jellei

Niestety nie. "birthday" to jednak po prostu rzeczownik w liczbie pojedynczej (nie tak jak w polskim) i potrzebuje czegoś przed. Natomiast zmienimy główne tłumaczenie na prostsze "a" zamiast "their".


immerweiter

someone has is singular but their is plural how can that fit?


JudithStanley

Yes, English is a crazy language, isn't it? We often use "their" instead of "his or her", and "they / them" instead of "he / she / him / her".


Aran.Nelske

It's a non-specific pronoun. Someone is singular/ambiguous because we don't have information on their gender. So, unless you know that the "someone" is a boy or girl you would use "their" in the place of his/her


richard.birks

The audio on full speed sounds correct.

The audio on slow seems to drop the "u" sound on urodziny, making it sound more like family than birthday.

Could be my ancient ears of course.


ClayDean3

Why isn't it "urodzinę"? Isn't it the object in the sentence?


alik1989

It's the object, but it's also plural non-masculine-personal, so it stays the same.


ClayDean3

Right. It had slipped my mind that it was plural/mas. Thanks!


NelsonCanh3

It would sound more natural to say "It's someone's birthday, today!", at least to me. I do appreciate that it's written in a closer approximation to the Polish construction, so thank you!


Jellei

Yes, that's probably more natural, but also that's "Dziś są czyjeś urodziny!" which can be said to express the same thought.

The English sentence is already accepted, I added the Polish one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.