"No apples are blue."

Translation:Żadne jabłka nie są niebieskie.

March 16, 2016

7 Comments


Mostlaszlo

oh double negatives how I love you so...

May 22, 2016

immerweiter

am i right. this is here nom. plural:: Żadne jabłka

March 16, 2016

immery

yes.

March 16, 2016

frandogk3

Polish = double negative hell...

December 31, 2016

peter138415

If Żadne means No Why do you need to ad nie Into this statement

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Double negative. It is necessary in Polish, otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense.

October 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

Actually that sentence in Polish is a double negative in English.

November 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.