1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "No apples are blue."

"No apples are blue."

Translation:Żadne jabłka nie są niebieskie.

March 16, 2016

21 Comments


Mostlaszlo

oh double negatives how I love you so...


immerweiter

am i right. this is here nom. plural:: Żadne jabłka


frandogk3

Polish = double negative hell...


peter138415

If Żadne means No Why do you need to ad nie Into this statement


Jellei

Double negative. It is necessary in Polish, otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense.


Walkinthedog

Actually that sentence in Polish is a double negative in English.


DeborahSutcliffe

We did have double negatives in English till late 17th--18th C meddling grammarians who thought they were common.


ChrisCrios

Here's a joke about an English lecturer who is teaching grammar to his students. Lecturer: 'In English, there is no such thing as a double negative, since two negatives always make a positive. Of course, it goes without saying that there's also no case of two positives making a negative.' Disinterested student, rolling their eyes: 'Yeah, right!'


QOtter

Surely the given Polish translation actually claims all apples are blue as in "No apples are not blue".


Jellei

No. Polish uses double negative. "Żadne jabłka są niebieskie" (the word-by-word translation of English "No apples are blue") would not have any grammatical sense.


peter138415

As does the Polish translation having no logical meaning to English speakers I guess. But I am here to learn Polish so have it your way.


Stewart288923

I suppose 'nie ma niebieskich jabłek' would be altering the sentence? (I was thinking of the song about 'no blue roses')


Jellei

That's close in meaning, but quite a different sentence after all (There are no blue apples). Especially that this sentence is supposed to teach "żadne".


ItsMeUnicorno

I think this is not very clear. I checked the word "żadne" and it was suggested as "no", so I didn't write "nie" in the sentence. How can somebody guess there is the double negation?

Well I'll try to keep this in my mind anyway


Jellei

Actually you can remember now that double negation is a must in Polish. Apart from just saying "Nie!", singular negation isn't really possible. For example "Żadne jabłka są niebieskie" makes no sense.


Sergiy977525

I wrote Nie ma żadnych niebeskich jabłek. Why it's not correct?


ChrisCrios

I think using the 'Nie ma' construction is not as general. A shopkeeper could say 'Nie ma żadnych niebieskich jabłek' because there are no blue apples in the shop (maybe because they've run out of them), whereas the suggested answer states that they don't exist at all.


alik1989

I've taken the liberty of undeleting your comment, because it was in fact a perfect response.


ChrisCrios

Thank you, I got confused by the other possible translation of 'Nie ma' as '(something) does not have'! To mean 'there are no', is context about the location needed...? Is there an implied 'tam/tutaj'?


Jellei

I'd say yes. For example if I came back from the store, I'd say "Nie było masła" (There was no butter) and it's clear what I meant. If I open the fridge and say "Nie ma masła" then it's also obvious.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.