1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "No apples are blue."

"No apples are blue."

Translation:Żadne jabłka nie są niebieskie.

March 16, 2016

37 Comments


Mostlaszlo

oh double negatives how I love you so...


frandogk3

Polish = double negative hell...


peter138415

If Żadne means No Why do you need to ad nie Into this statement


Jellei

Double negative. It is necessary in Polish, otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense.


ChrisCrios

Here's a joke about an English lecturer who is teaching grammar to his students. Lecturer: 'In English, there is no such thing as a double negative, since two negatives always make a positive. Of course, it goes without saying that there's also no case of two positives making a negative.' Disinterested student, rolling their eyes: 'Yeah, right!'


immerweiter

am i right. this is here nom. plural:: Żadne jabłka


Walkinthedog

Actually that sentence in Polish is a double negative in English.


DeborahSutcliffe

We did have double negatives in English till late 17th--18th C meddling grammarians who thought they were common.


Tristus4

Silly question, but how would you say "No apples are not blue" in polish? I know everyone would rather say "All apples are blue" here.

But would that be a triple negation in polish? As a stylistic element in a poem for example?


Jellei

Yeah, triple negation. Negated adjectives are generally written together, so it would probably be "Żadne jabłka nie są nieniebieskie" (the word 'blue' itself makes the sentence even weirder because it starts with nie- anyway), so that's like "No apples are unblue".


Tristus4

Wow, super interesting. Thank you very much.


QOtter

Surely the given Polish translation actually claims all apples are blue as in "No apples are not blue".


Jellei

No. Polish uses double negative. "Żadne jabłka są niebieskie" (the word-by-word translation of English "No apples are blue") would not have any grammatical sense.


peter138415

As does the Polish translation having no logical meaning to English speakers I guess. But I am here to learn Polish so have it your way.


Stewart288923

I suppose 'nie ma niebieskich jabłek' would be altering the sentence? (I was thinking of the song about 'no blue roses')


Jellei

That's close in meaning, but quite a different sentence after all (There are no blue apples). Especially that this sentence is supposed to teach "żadne".


ItsMeUnicorno

I think this is not very clear. I checked the word "żadne" and it was suggested as "no", so I didn't write "nie" in the sentence. How can somebody guess there is the double negation?

Well I'll try to keep this in my mind anyway


Jellei

Actually you can remember now that double negation is a must in Polish. Apart from just saying "Nie!", singular negation isn't really possible. For example "Żadne jabłka są niebieskie" makes no sense.


Sergiy977525

I wrote Nie ma żadnych niebeskich jabłek. Why it's not correct?


ChrisCrios

I think using the 'Nie ma' construction is not as general. A shopkeeper could say 'Nie ma żadnych niebieskich jabłek' because there are no blue apples in the shop (maybe because they've run out of them), whereas the suggested answer states that they don't exist at all.


alik1989

I've taken the liberty of undeleting your comment, because it was in fact a perfect response.


ChrisCrios

Thank you, I got confused by the other possible translation of 'Nie ma' as '(something) does not have'! To mean 'there are no', is context about the location needed...? Is there an implied 'tam/tutaj'?


Jellei

I'd say yes. For example if I came back from the store, I'd say "Nie było masła" (There was no butter) and it's clear what I meant. If I open the fridge and say "Nie ma masła" then it's also obvious.


JanKLinde

So the past tense of "nie ma" is "nie było" (the verb changes)? I didn't realize that so far, or maybe I forgot it...


Jellei

Yes, it suddenly becomes logical and uses a verb that makes sense ;)


JanKLinde

Well, "mieć" also makes sense to me. Some German dialects use "es hat" (it has) for "there is", which seems more logical than the standard German "es gibt" (it gives).


malcolm651145

I wrote nie jabłka są niebieski. Is this gramatically incorrect?


Jellei

Completely, I'm afraid.

Firstly, "niebieski" is masculine singular, while apples are plural (not masculine-personal plural), for which the right form is "niebieskie".

Secondly, the sentence is supposed to say that apples "aren't blue" (you should negate 'being blue'), while you negated "apples". Your sentence aims to say "It's not the apples that are blue (something else is blue)".

And finally, you didn't use the word "żadne" which is required in the translation of such an English sentence.


MarianFilis

Dlaczego "NIE MA NIEBIESKICH JABŁEK" jest źle???


Jellei

Głównie dlatego, że to znaczy "There are no blue apples". Znaczeniowo faktycznie podobne, ale to jednak dość różne zdania.


A__drian

I think the English form closest would be "no, apples aren't blue". In English this sounds as if you have explained something before and the listener does not believe you so your final attempt to convince them is "No apples aren't blue". No, pigs don't fly". These two negatives produce a strong negative statement.


Jellei

Well, "No, apples aren't blue" translates to "Nie, jabłka nie są niebieskie".


Julia604611

What case is niebieskie here?


Jellei

Nominative. This is not really different from a simple "[noun] is [adjective]" sentence, "żadne" doesn't change anything grammar-wise.


ConnorAtkins91

How would you say 'no apples are not blue'?


alik1989

No apples are not blue. = All apples are blue. = Wszystkie jabłka są niebieskie.

Or, alternatively:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14302222?comment_id=44653043

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.