"Dw i'n meddwl bod pen tost gyda Dewi Lingo."

Translation:I think that Dewi Lingo has a headache.

2 years ago

5 Comments


WilliamRossTyler

I think you will find that written more formally there would be "y" before "bod" with "y" meaning "that". "Y" is normally omitted as is "that" in English. You would need to refer to a good grammar book for a full explanation.

2 years ago

MatthewSke1

Why can "bod" mean "that"? I thought it meant "be".

2 years ago

mizinamo

It may be helpful to think of the construction as "I think the headache's being with Dewi Lingo", i.e. translating the verb-noun bod as the noun-like gerund being.

As in "Smoking kills" or "Swimming is fun" or "Seeing you makes me happy" or "the headache's being with Dewi Lingo is what I know".

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

It can be both.

2 years ago

Ellen827796

How would one say/write "Dewi Lingo has a sore head."? This might occur if someone bonked their head on a low branch.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.