"Parla al telefono con tua nonna!"

Translation:Talk on the phone with your grandmother!

January 4, 2014

31 Comments


fabriziodacosta

Why in this instance does 'Parla' refer to 'You speak' or 'Talk'? My understanding is that this would mean 'He/She speaks'. Would someone mind clarifying?

January 14, 2015

EstelleTweedie

I think the exclamation mark indicates that it's the imperative.

January 17, 2015

vanessa.ma707837

I also don't get how I can know the difference between the imperative 'talk' and 'he/she talks' when 'parla' is used in Italian. Surely the exclamation mark can't make the difference... Help!

March 3, 2015

Duolessio

Unfortunately, 1st conjugation verbs (-are) show no distinction between 2nd singular imperative and 3rd singular indicative present: "parla" can both mean "(you sing.) talk!" and "he/she/it talks". For 2nd and 3rd conjugation (-ere and -ire respectively), ambiguity is between 2nd singular imperative and 2nd singular indicative present: "dormi" can both mean "(you sing.) sleep!" or "you (sing.) sleep). For 2nd plural, imperative is the same as indicative present: "parlate"/"dormite" can be both, you can distinguish only by context.

January 9, 2016

HaroldWonh

Normally there would be a context which would indicate if it was imperative or not. DL seems always to use the exclamation mark to show the imperative. I think they are consistent with this (it's about the only thing that is consistent!).

March 3, 2015

JoannaMcIn1

The exclammation mark at the end of the sentence indicate the imperative in writing and the tone of voice when spoken, just as the question mark and the way the sentence is spoken indicate a question rather than a statement.

July 2, 2018

joeybemate

It's because it's in the imperative form, which is used to give orders. Read this article http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

May 26, 2015

divaluisa

al telefono - by telephone was accepted two phrases ago. This time it was rejected. They want "on the telephone" This is a mickey-mouse distinction. They mean the same. And if they accept it once, why not this time? frustrated

September 10, 2014

MikeRobins11

Hmm - I would talk to someone rather than with them (British English) - Americanism?

April 24, 2015

HaroldWonh

Of course you (we) would. But gradually, very slowly, DL does eventually accept British English. If you come across examples of them still not doing so, you should report it.

April 24, 2015

Penbryn

In English the simpler "Call your grandmother" would be more likely used than the rather awkward "Talk on the phone with your grandmother!" but DL does not accept it. Another case where the literal translation produces an unusable result...

November 3, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Except that there is a difference: "Call/phone your grandmother" means pick up the phone and dial the number, while "Speak to your grandmother on the phone" suggests an exasperated parent holding out the phone to a shy/rebellious child while Gran waits eagerly on the other side to hear the much-loved voice taking its turn to wish her a happy birthday!

November 3, 2015

Duolessio

The same difference can be found in Italian. "chiama!" is the imperative for "call/phone". In this case, "parla" suggests that the granny is waiting for the child to speak.

January 9, 2016

Penbryn

What a lot of interpretation you add! Speaking as the parent of one of those exasperating kids, I would still never include the phrase "on the phone" especially when holding out the phone. It would be redundant then, and superfluous in most other situations.

November 3, 2015

grainemhaol

My 'Ring your granma' was also rejected... & no, I didn't mean throw a hoop over her head!

June 13, 2016

TinBatch8l0r

What's wrong with "Your granny"

May 28, 2014

SporadicAspirant

I think I saw someone comment that nonna isn't a term which has been (affectionately or informally) shortened, so (the comment concluded, roughly) grandmother (more formal) is the more appropriate translation. I think they gave another term for an affectionate shortening, but I don't remember it (unfortunately) because Duolingo hasn't presented it for contrast against grandmother in exercises.

So, nan, nanna, nanny, gran, granny, etc, might not ever be accepted.

Plus an observation on Duolingo's error reporting mechanism:

If no-one feeds back to us on the individual sentence threads why a particular translation might not be accepted, we really have no way of knowing that we are putting in an erroneous report. I said at the start of this: "I think I saw someone comment ..." but memory is infallible, and I'm not bilingual, so maybe I didn't see it - I don't want to make an erroneous error report, but until the fact is firmly fixed in my mind, shouldn't I report variants I think might be valid?

October 19, 2016

TheFinkie

So is there an affectionate version of "nonna" that would translate as "granny", etc.?

March 18, 2018

grege2

I haven’t come across one in three years of regular Italian classes. Nonna is as short as it gets. They don’t seem to have the sequence grandmother, grandma, granny, nanna that English has. But for sure there are variants. Vecchia is mentioned as a disparaging version - meaning “oldster” (female).

March 18, 2018

LorenzoLM

nonnina seems to bè the "affectionate" Word

Granny

Otherwise, nonna is grandmother. Though i understand that others use gran, Granny, grannie, is grandmother not used? In US english, grandmother is the word i'd most often default to

nonna grandmother nonnina granny

August 28, 2019

EstelleTweedie

I had a problem with that too in an earlier sentence - please report!

July 6, 2014

janmacsween

DL rejected Gran too :(

November 27, 2015

gordon_gregory

I listened to this multiple and could only hear "sua nonna". I was aware of the possibility it could be the imperative and thus "tua nonna", but with no expression in the voice and without an exclamation mark couldn't tell. Still sounded more like "sua nonna" to me.

January 4, 2014

formaggiamente

Please report problems such as this one by using the "Report a problem" button when you encounter them during your lesson/practice. This will help the DL Italian crew improve things as efficiently as possible. Complaining about them here is not really useful, unless you are in doubt and clearly state a request for advice/discussion.

August 6, 2014

gordon_gregory

You shouldn't assume that I haven't reported it. I do as a rule report and did so in this case.

August 6, 2014

formaggiamente

Then, by all means, feel free to make your comments such as the one above useful by including that information.

August 6, 2014

grege2

Too much worrying here whether DL should accept grandma, gran, granny, nanna etc. DL can't know all the dozens of local styles. (Thankfully my first hit "grandma" was accepted).

January 20, 2017

JoyReynold

I don't see anything wrong with "talk to your grandmother on the phone"

February 9, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Sounds perfectly good to me!

February 9, 2018

sr.Marianne

I answered : talk on phone with your granny. I was told it is not correct, but it is a familiar way of speaking! Granny =grandmother. It should be accepted!

May 22, 2018

wenhama

Speak to your grandmother on the phone... is also correct!!

October 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.