"Falle mod i'n hwyr."

Translation:Perhaps I am late.

March 16, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why is this not "Falle dw i'n hwyr"? Is using "bod" here something like the subjunctive tense in other languages?

March 16, 2016

mizinamo

More like a subordinate clause, I'd say.

Like how, I believe "I know that you are late" turns into "I know your being late" (with dy fod "your being" with the verb-noun used here nounishly), this seems to be something like "My being late is possible" or "it-is-possible that I am late" if you translate it with a subordinate clause.

March 16, 2016

mizinamo

Could this also be "Perhaps I'll be late"? (It was rejected just now.)

Or would that have to be Ella (y) bydda i'n hwyr with future bydda?

Could it also be "Perhaps I was late"?

July 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

For the future tense you would have to use 'bydda i'n hwyr' or the alternative '(mi) wna i fod yn hwyr'

For the rare use of this in the past then you would need "ro'n i'n"

July 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.