"O'ch chi'n iawn?"

Translation:Were you OK?

2 years ago

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is "O'ch" the contracted form of "Oeddech"?

2 years ago

mizinamo

It is indeed. (And also of roeddech and of doeddech.)

King gives the following paradigm:

underlying forms

  • roeddwn i - oeddwn i? - doeddwn i °ddim
  • roeddet ti - oeddet ti? - doeddet ti °ddim
  • roedd e/hi - oedd e/hi? - doedd e/hi °ddim
  • roedden ni - oedden ni? - doedden ni °ddim
  • roeddech chi - oeddech chi? - doeddech chi °ddim
  • roedden nhw - oedden nhw? - doedden nhw °ddim

spoken variants

  • o'n i - o'n i? - o'n i °ddim
  • o't ti - o't ti? - o't ti °ddim
  • oedd/o'dd e/hi - oedd/o'dd e/hi? - oedd/o'dd e/hi °ddim
  • o'n ni - o'n ni? - o'n ni °ddim
  • o'ch chi - o'ch chi? - o'ch chi °ddim
  • o'n nhw - o'n nhw? - o'n nhw °ddim

He also notes that:

Overall, the diversity of the imperfect of bod makes it difficult to suggest options other than on grounds of local usage, and even here two parallel variants can sometimes be heard from the same speaker in the same sentence. For that matter, the underlying forms are by no means unheard of in natural speech (particularly 3rd pers. sing.).

2 years ago

Bronwyn528860

That is very helpful. Diolch!

2 years ago

shwmae

Gwych!

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.