"Who has believed him?"

Translation:Kto mu uwierzył?

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


Nhcuongplus

I wrote: Kto uwierzył mu?, and failed. I am sure it is correct.

August 7, 2016

immery

It is not correct. "mu" can't be in accented position. You can't put "mu" at the beginning of the sentence. You can't put "mu" at the end of the sentence, unless it is a very short sentence (literally two words).

August 7, 2016

Dmytro_Podkowa

Polski język fleksyjny, w którym kolejność słów nie odgrywa żadnej roli, w przeciwieństwie do języka angielskiego.

September 14, 2018

Jellei

Chyba na odwrót. W polskim kolejność słów w dowolnym właściwie zdaniu zmienia emfazę, podkreśla inną informację, w angielskim zaś z reguły jest to tylko różnica między zdaniem prawidłowym a nieprawidłowym.

September 16, 2018

LICA98

what about kto uwierzył jemu

March 16, 2016

immery

correct sentence, but means "Who believed HIM?"

March 16, 2016

TadzikFox

"Kto uwierzył jemu" jest poprawnym polskim tłumaczeniem

August 16, 2018

Jellei

Niby tak, ale to daje zaskakująco silny akcent na 'jemu'. (Kto uwierzył jemu, nie Beacie?)

August 16, 2018

immerweiter

and uwierziłi?

October 21, 2016

immery

there is not a word "uwierziłi"- "uwierzyli" and "uwierzyły" are plural.

You always use singular masculine forms after "kto".

October 22, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

October 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.