1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who has believed him?"

"Who has believed him?"

Translation:Kto mu uwierzył?

March 16, 2016

9 Comments


Nhcuongplus

I wrote: Kto uwierzył mu?, and failed. I am sure it is correct.


immery

It is not correct. "mu" can't be in accented position. You can't put "mu" at the beginning of the sentence. You can't put "mu" at the end of the sentence, unless it is a very short sentence (literally two words).


Dmytro_Podkowa

Polski język fleksyjny, w którym kolejność słów nie odgrywa żadnej roli, w przeciwieństwie do języka angielskiego.


Jellei

Chyba na odwrót. W polskim kolejność słów w dowolnym właściwie zdaniu zmienia emfazę, podkreśla inną informację, w angielskim zaś z reguły jest to tylko różnica między zdaniem prawidłowym a nieprawidłowym.


TadzikFox

"Kto uwierzył jemu" jest poprawnym polskim tłumaczeniem


Jellei

Niby tak, ale to daje zaskakująco silny akcent na 'jemu'. (Kto uwierzył jemu, nie Beacie?)


immerweiter

and uwierziłi?


immery

there is not a word "uwierziłi"- "uwierzyli" and "uwierzyły" are plural.

You always use singular masculine forms after "kto".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.