"Mój przyjaciel przedstawił mi jego siostrę."

Translation:My friend introduced his sister to me.

March 16, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

how would you say "my friend introduced me to his sister"?

March 16, 2016

immery

Mój przyjaciel przedstawił mnie(accusative) swojej/jego siostrze (Dative)

I do not know if you already know it , but swojej here means his ( of the friend that introduced me/her); while jego means his ( somebody else's)

March 16, 2016

immerweiter

can i also say my friend introduced me his sister?

June 2, 2016

Jellei

I really think this sentence needs 'to' before 'his sister'. And then it's exactly like it was mentioned in the comments above.

June 2, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. "to" is needed for one or the other of the two persons. Just like the need for the Dative in Polish.

January 15, 2017

Mim_Fox

Why can't it be "My friend introduced me to his sister"?

I don't understand the above comments regarding this.

January 13, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Because "introducing" can be somewhat directional.... "Hi, Mim, this is my sister Kate" as opposed to "Hi, Kate, this is my friend Mim". Perhaps....

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.