1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój przyjaciel przedstawił m…

"Mój przyjaciel przedstawił mi jego siostrę."

Translation:My friend introduced his sister to me.

March 16, 2016

5 Comments


immerweiter

can i also say my friend introduced me his sister?


Jellei

I really think this sentence needs 'to' before 'his sister'. And then it's exactly like it was mentioned in the comments above.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. "to" is needed for one or the other of the two persons. Just like the need for the Dative in Polish.


Mim_Fox

Why can't it be "My friend introduced me to his sister"?

I don't understand the above comments regarding this.


JerryMcCarthy99

Because "introducing" can be somewhat directional.... "Hi, Mim, this is my sister Kate" as opposed to "Hi, Kate, this is my friend Mim". Perhaps....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.