Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you see in the photo?"

Translation:Kion vi vidas en la foto?

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

Lukas, the difference is that "bildo" is like "picture" and "foto" is like "photo".

A photo is always a picture but a picture is not always a photo.

Pictures is many types of mediums to show an image from painting to photographs. A photo is taken by camera of some sort to create an image, or a picture.

Hope that helps!

3
Reply1 year ago

unPlatypus

You forgot to reply directly to my comment, but luckily I've managed to see your answer (: Thanks

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"sur la foto" - as odd as it sounds to English speakers - is common here too.

3
Reply7 months ago

unPlatypus

Difference between bildo and foto, anyone?

1
Reply2 years ago

Zcleirigh91

Why is it kion and not kio?

0
Reply8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because you are asking after the object of the verb.

The subject is vi and the verb is vidas -- "you" are doing the seeing, and the things that gets the seeing done to it (the direct object) is "what?". Thus, kion in the accusative case.

1
Reply8 months ago