"I do not have strength."

Translation:Nie mam siły.

March 16, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why does the "si" in "siły" sound like "szi" or "śi" and not "si"?

March 16, 2016

immery

zi, si,ci, dzi, ni almost always sound like "źi", "śi", "ći", "dźi", "ńi" - that is how soft consonants + "i" work; exceptions are rare and of foreign origin, like cis- if it's a plant is is ćis, if it's a sound it's c-i-s.

Also if zi, si,ci, dzi, ni are before a vovel, "i" just softens the consonant Kasia [Kaśa]

March 16, 2016

LICA98

what do you mean by "if it's a plant"?

March 16, 2016

Dalmaque

How about "Nie mam mocy" or does it have a different meaning?

August 2, 2016

Jellei

"Moc" is "power", mostly in the electrical meaning. Also "the Force" in Star Wars.

August 2, 2016

Dalmaque

Thanks for answer. Knew already that its used in Star Wars :)

August 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.