"I do not have strength."

Translation:Nie mam siły.

March 16, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt780998

"Nie mam siły." is just usually used for "I'm tired."


Jellei

I see your point that pragmatically it can mean almost the same, but semantically they're quite different.


Dalmaque

How about "Nie mam mocy" or does it have a different meaning?


Jellei

"Moc" is "power", mostly in the electrical meaning. Also "the Force" in Star Wars.


Dalmaque

Thanks for answer. Knew already that its used in Star Wars :)


steve571213

But , I like strong coffee - Lubię mocną kawę. or is this an exception.


Jellei

I'm not exactly sure what's the rule about using "silny" vs "mocny", but I think that "mocny" is more metaphorical. For example "mocny kandydat" (a strong candidate) is someone who has a big chance to... achieve whatever he is a candidate for, while "silny kandydat" to me means that he is simply physically strong. Although "silny" can still be about 'mental strength' as well.

For coffee - that's definitely "mocna kawa".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.